KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

I can see the sun shine when he bends over.

English translation: He thinks the sun shines out of his rear end.He bends over,exposing it to view & we can see the sun

20:56 Nov 19, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: I can see the sun shine when he bends over.
What´s "my" relation to him? Many thanks.
Jiri Kobelka
English translation:He thinks the sun shines out of his rear end.He bends over,exposing it to view & we can see the sun
Explanation:
I'm not sure, but your explanation suggests that 'He' has a very high opinion of himself. So there's and expression:

'He/She thinks the sun shines out of his/her ass/arse' (Am./Br. Eng.)

which means that the person is very conceited.

If such a person bends over, exposing that particular part of their anatomy to view - well, then anyone looking would see the sun shining from that region.

Figuratively speaking, that is :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-19 21:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'...there's aN expression' - sorry about the typo
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5He thinks the sun shines out of his rear end.He bends over,exposing it to view & we can see the sun
Caryl Swift
3 +2he thinks "the sun shines out of his
Sara Noss
5Golden boy
zaphod
4"I have got the hots for him" or "I so hate his guts that the less I see of him the more I'm happy"
Hamed Naderian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i can see the sun shine when he bends over.
he thinks "the sun shines out of his


Explanation:
arse", which means that his cousin thinks he is pretty great, without fault.

You can also use this in a sarcastic manner, too.

HTH
Yours bluntly,

Sara ;)

Example sentence(s):
  • Whatever you do never tell Fenella her husband is useless, she thinks the sun shines out of his arse!
  • Peter is a self-proclaimed legend. He thinks the sun shines out of his backside!
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i can see the sun shine when he bends over.
He thinks the sun shines out of his rear end.He bends over,exposing it to view & we can see the sun


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but your explanation suggests that 'He' has a very high opinion of himself. So there's and expression:

'He/She thinks the sun shines out of his/her ass/arse' (Am./Br. Eng.)

which means that the person is very conceited.

If such a person bends over, exposing that particular part of their anatomy to view - well, then anyone looking would see the sun shining from that region.

Figuratively speaking, that is :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-19 21:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'...there's aN expression' - sorry about the typo

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I neglected to mention it implies conceit. :)
11 mins
  -> You did say that he thinks he's great! :-)

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Maybe, in a simple form: I can see the sun shine.... bends over = I can see that he has a high opinion of himself.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich! :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Robert Fox
14 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i can see the sun shine when he bends over.
Golden boy


Explanation:
The sun shines out his...

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i can see the sun shine when he bends over.
"I have got the hots for him" or "I so hate his guts that the less I see of him the more I'm happy"


Explanation:
depending on the cousine sharing the same sex with the narrator the other way round answer differs: if they are both the same sex the narrator "has got the hots for him" and "would like to have bit of his juicy arse. But if they are polar on as far as sex is concerned, the statement means "He blocks the sunshine", "I would like to see less of him".

Hamed Naderian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)