International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

raisin hearts

English translation: dried up hearts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raisin hearts
English translation:dried up hearts
Entered by: literary

15:16 Oct 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: raisin hearts
To describe persons who are not capable of high feelings. Why? These are some cakes originally?
literary
dried up hearts
Explanation:
Their hearts have dried up and withered away. This could be from many causes. Lack of use. Lack of care. Lack of love.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2007-10-23 20:39:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, literary :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
OK, something like withered hearts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10dried up hearts
Claire Chapman
3 +4they have hearts as small as raisins
Craig Meulen
1 +1faint-hearted
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they have hearts as small as raisins


Explanation:
Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-20 15:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raisins are also a dried fruit - so maybe the author means that these people have hearts that are dried and shrivelled - they can't feel much.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also a distinct possibility
4 mins

agree  Claire Chapman: Your second entry is correct :-) Use it or lose it. If you don't use your heart, it will wither away.
5 mins

agree  Patricia Townshend
31 mins

agree  Olga Layer: With your second version
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faint-hearted


Explanation:
shrivelled up like a raisin???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: great minds think alike
0 min
  -> would that it were

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dried up hearts


Explanation:
Their hearts have dried up and withered away. This could be from many causes. Lack of use. Lack of care. Lack of love.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2007-10-23 20:39:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, literary :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, something like withered hearts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: great minds think alike
0 min
  -> They do indeed! Thank you, Craig :-)

agree  NancyLynn
28 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack :-)

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Thank you, JaneTranslates :-)

agree  Mark Berelekhis: "dried up like a raisin in the sun" -- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Raisin_in_the_Sun
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander :-)

agree  Olga Layer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga :-)

agree  V_N
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, V. Nedkova :-)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula :-)

agree  Valery Kaminski
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valery :-)