KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ape's ape

English translation: an ape who gets on well with other apes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ape's ape
English translation:an ape who gets on well with other apes
Entered by: literary

19:45 Nov 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: ape's ape
Can this mean: superape?
The context shows that what is meant is a strong, self-confident ape, advertising himself as the boss.
literary
an ape who gets on well with other apes
Explanation:
I think it is an invented expression based on "a man's man", meaning a man who gets on well with other men and can lead them (though he may not get on so well with women - whether an ape's ape has problems with female apes, I don't know).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11an ape who gets on well with other apes
Jack Doughty
4 +7play on words
moken
2 +8see explanation
Terry Burgess
4 +5(see explanation below)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4the quintessential ape
Michael Tovbin
4as much of an ape as they comeAlexander Demyanov
3an ape appealing to other apesxxxVIV FATHIMAN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an ape appealing to other apes


Explanation:
an ape other apes like
a lady's man - a man who attracts and enjoys the company of ladies

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as much of an ape as they come


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
an ape who gets on well with other apes


Explanation:
I think it is an invented expression based on "a man's man", meaning a man who gets on well with other men and can lead them (though he may not get on so well with women - whether an ape's ape has problems with female apes, I don't know).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Jack and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Snap! :O)
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Terry Burgess: See my answer below:-)
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roman Bardachev: as in "people's person" type thing
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jeanette Phillips: "a man's man", but I've never heard the expression "an ape's ape", so it could be an invented expression, but you'd unserstand it only if you knew "a man's man"
44 mins
  -> Yes, I think whoever wrote it was assuming that the reader would know that expression.

agree  vixen
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marie Scarano: Right on -
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jerrie
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(see explanation below)


Explanation:
the expression comes from "a man's man" (check the link below for a fuller explanation)

and it means a macho man, dominant male - so I guess your surmise is right.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Man%27s+Man
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep! See my answer below:-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  moken: :O)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
play on words


Explanation:
Hi,

A play on words with the expression "a man's man", meaning one who does things enjoyed by others of his kind and who is respected by them.

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/man's+man.html

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Terry Burgess: See my answer below:-)
7 mins
  -> HI Terry. See my reply to your answer below! ;O) ;O)

agree  NancyLynn
7 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Andrew Levine: exactly
13 mins
  -> Txs Andrew. :O)

agree  Sophia Finos
4 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  V_N
13 hrs
  -> :O)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
apes' ape
see explanation


Explanation:
The Random House-Webster's definition of a "man's man" is: "a man who exemplifies masculine qualities"

Perhaps this is the simian equivalent since, all said and done, we are rather [ridiculously] similir in so many ways:-))

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy:-)

agree  moken: Even in our answers... ;O) ;O)
2 mins
  -> It is fun to work in the same place as you:-)))

agree  Andrew Levine: yes
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew. I suspect we've all had fun with this question...I know I have:-)

agree  Michael Tovbin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael:-)

agree  Sophia Finos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophy:-)

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:-)

agree  Patricia Townshend
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia:-)

agree  V_N
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, "V":-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quintessential ape


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian