International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

he can charm the birds out of the trees

English translation: an idiom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he can charm the birds out of the trees
English translation:an idiom
Entered by: literary

16:32 Jan 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: he can charm the birds out of the trees
Is this an idiom, or something invented? Said of an attractive and influential man.
literary
an idiom
Explanation:
Look at the amount of hits google brings up, and you can see it's an idiom: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12an idiom
Mark Berelekhis
5 +2an accepted idiom
Crystal Samples


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
an idiom


Explanation:
Look at the amount of hits google brings up, and you can see it's an idiom: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Valery.

agree  Rachel Fell: a well-known idiom, used both in this form and variants on it http://www.telegraph.co.uk/health/main.jhtml?xml=/health/200... http://www.blackstonechambers.com/directories.asp?StaffID=68
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel. Yes, there are some variations as well.

agree  Carol Gullidge
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, basically means he's very charming
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Claire.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ali.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Olga Layer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dana.

agree  Yang Min
1 day0 min
  -> Thank you, Mincho.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  V_N
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, V.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an accepted idiom


Explanation:
Commonly used expression, apparently, although never heard that exact form of it before now. You can also say "charm the pants off someone or something", which I normally hear and use.

Clippings[Kate Westbrook’s] voice can charm the birds out of the trees yet, it can also pack a ... At one point, he lets rip with a more than passable imitation of a ...
www.westbrookjazz.de/clip.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

North Korea really disarming? Maybe, Maybe not - RonFez.net ...How can you say this guy isn't disarming? Why he could charm the birds out of their trees ... if the birds know what's good for them , that is. ...
ronfez.net/forums/showthread.php?p=1567575 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Over the top - TelegraphBear is a bold young explorer who could charm the birds out of the trees and put ... he is "required to live boldly" and go on doing the one thing he can do ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/health/main.jhtml?xml=/health/2007/01/0... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Barnes & Noble.com - Books: Decorated to Death (Simon Kirby-Jones ...The hero is a suave and debonair cozy type figure who can charm the birds out of the trees and he uses that sophistication to worm information out of ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbninquiry.asp?ean=9780758204868&z=y - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Crystal Samples
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: sure, commonly used
2 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 hrs