KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to operate like a fine Swiss swatch

English translation: Includes the more general meaning


10:49 Feb 24, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to operate like a fine Swiss swatch
Hello! I was wondering if this expression refers only to punctuality, or in this case has a more general meaning, indicating efficency and effectiveness.
"This organization operates like a fine Swiss watch"
Thx!
Luca
xxxMaverick82
English translation:Includes the more general meaning
Explanation:
I think it covers not just punctuality but efficiency in general
(By the way, I presume you mean watch, not Swatch - Swatch is a brand name for a particular watchmaking firm)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Includes the more general meaning
Jack Doughty
5efficency and effectiveness
Gina Ferlisi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to operate like a fine swiss swatch
Includes the more general meaning


Explanation:
I think it covers not just punctuality but efficiency in general
(By the way, I presume you mean watch, not Swatch - Swatch is a brand name for a particular watchmaking firm)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Efficiency, precision, reliability
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to operate like a fine swiss swatch
efficency and effectiveness


Explanation:
indicates all three

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian