KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

label slut

English translation: Yes


14:59 Mar 13, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Slang
English term or phrase: label slut
Hello,

I was wondering if the term "label slut" is used in a negative sense, at all? Or does it have it negative connotations?

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=label slut

Is it mainly US or UK English? (Or both?)

Thank you.
xxxd_vachliot
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
Cannot speak for the US but it is used in the UK in a pejorative sense about a person who is overly focussed on labels (by implication designer labels - Gucci etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thank you, ever so much:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10YesxxxPoveyTrans
4 +6A slave to designer labels
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Yes


Explanation:
Cannot speak for the US but it is used in the UK in a pejorative sense about a person who is overly focussed on labels (by implication designer labels - Gucci etc.)

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, ever so much:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nesrin: certainly not a compliment
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: ...with the caveat given by Mark: depends WHO says it, and TO WHOM / Nobbut...yebbut...innit? Am I bovvered?
7 mins
  -> Good point - Vicky Pollard maybe?

agree  kmtext: I can't say I've ever heard it meant as a compliment. Slut's just one of those words that can't really be flattering.
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Veronica Coquard: Better to be called a fashion victim. Slut is NEVER a compliment!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, I am with Tony here. It can be used positively in the way that some social groups will use a term of use, often directed at them, in respect of themselves by way of defence. I think it is rather to do with the intention behind the usage...

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 day18 hrs

agree  V_N
10 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A slave to designer labels


Explanation:
It's negative, but it depends who says it - if it's used by other label sluts then it could be said in admiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-13 15:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's in the urbandictionary then it is probably US - and so since Simon says it is used in the UK then it must be both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-13 15:13:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fashion conscious person 1 : "like my new jogging gear?"
fashion conscious person 2 : "Ooh, you label slut"

In this context it could be a compliment!

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Nesrin
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, in the topsy-turvy world of camp insider slang, I might well say "Oh, I am SUCH a label slut!", or a dear sister might say it admiringly... / Quite!
6 mins
  -> The sort of thing I imagine Mark on Ugly Betty saying.

agree  PB Trans: Similar to a "shoe whore"... it could be a compliment. :-)
15 hrs

agree  Gary D: said with a smile it is ok, when talking behind ones back, then it is derogatory
1 day16 hrs

agree  V_N: quite right, Mark
10 days