KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"on +day of the Week."

English translation: no difference


07:28 Nov 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "on +day of the Week."
What is the difference between, "I went to the store Saturday." and "I went to the store on Saturday." Thank you.
Kurt Porter
English translation:no difference
Explanation:
To me as a native speaker, there is no difference, although"I went to the store Saturday." sounds not quite right without something after Sat. i.e. "I went to the store Saturday to buy a loaf of bread."
"I went to the store on Saturday." sound better if that is the complete sentence.

And note "Saturday I went to the store ."emphasizes Sat.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thank you very much both to Lindaellen and to the individuals that provided nice comments.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no differencelindaellen
5a suttle one
Gary D
4 +1The dropping ofDavid Moore


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"on +day of the week.\"
The dropping of


Explanation:
and would much more often be used in conversation. I Know, I often do it myself, but it's not the best practice. In writing, I would normally include the "on".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-18 08:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dropping of "on" is colloquial here, and...
is how that should have come out, but there's a gremlin somewhere...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"on +day of the week."
no difference


Explanation:
To me as a native speaker, there is no difference, although"I went to the store Saturday." sounds not quite right without something after Sat. i.e. "I went to the store Saturday to buy a loaf of bread."
"I went to the store on Saturday." sound better if that is the complete sentence.

And note "Saturday I went to the store ."emphasizes Sat.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much both to Lindaellen and to the individuals that provided nice comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Yes, as a native US speaker I would expect something more after 'I went to the store Saturday' -- and in fact this is what I would say if something does follow; or 'on Saturday' to give more emphasis to the day (but not as much as the inversion).
17 mins

agree  Janet Ratziu: Yes, according to M. Swan's "Practical English Usage", both are correct, but it's informal to drop the "on" and is a typically American practice.
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: With Ken on this.
6 hrs

agree  conejo
11 hrs

agree  humbird
12 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
13 hrs

agree  Heather Shaw
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"on +day of the week."
a suttle one


Explanation:
I went to the store Saturday; generally is used if you were a worker in the store. "Did you finish your work?" "I went to the store Saturday to finish it"
The other time is if you use it as a stand alone sentence.
"I went to the store Saturday" "Did you?" Yes "..................


I went to the store on Saturday, is generally used when speaking in a conversation where you wish o contionue in the conversation.
"What did you do on the w/end?" " I went to the store on Saturday" "Did you?" "Yes" "What did you do there?"
You also use this sentence when you are going to add "and"
I went to the store on Saturday and saw......

When you speak each sentence, you have to add your body language to it. If you just read it without tone, it will have no difference to how you hear it. You won't find the difference if you read it, this is why I said speak it.
I hope you understand what I am trying to explain.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxd_vachliot