KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

over-the counter

English translation: straight trade


15:59 Dec 16, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: over-the counter
Despite its small size, the project attracted extensive media interest
and catalysed commitment for future ANR application among
policy-makers, local people and the private sector. Based on the
experience of the TCP project, the government’s newly initiated
Upland Development Programme allocated 20 percent of its total
funding to supporting ANR practices on over 9 000 ha. Perhaps the
most creative innovation emerging from the project is an “over-the counter”
carbon trading scheme in which Makati City (Metropolitan
Manila) will offset part of its carbon footprint by supporting
forest restoration through ANR in the hinterlands of Danao.

What do you think is meant by this expression in this context?

Thank you for your help!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
English translation:straight trade
Explanation:
Being One to One direct trade as opposed to subscribing to a more indefinite, dispersed (eg ONG) way
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3straight trade
fourth
3outside of organized trading structure; ad hoc
Anton Konashenok
2broker-based/retail-based/direct purchase/free-trade
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -3upfront
Alexandra Taggart
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
upfront


Explanation:
As a plain view, they didn't try to hide anything.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Doesn't make sense here.
13 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Not the meaning of "over-the-counter".
20 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: You seem to be confusing OTC with "above board". But "upfront" is wrong in both cases.
25 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
broker-based/retail-based/direct purchase/free-trade


Explanation:
couple of guestimates based on an entry in Webster:
–over the counter adverb : in or through a broker's office rather than through a stock exchange 'bought stock over the counter'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside of organized trading structure; ad hoc


Explanation:
The author probably implies that this transaction is occurring solely by virtue of both partners' willingness to deal with each other rather than under an official carbon credit arrangement.
There is also a good Latin term for this: an ad hoc transaction.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight trade


Explanation:
Being One to One direct trade as opposed to subscribing to a more indefinite, dispersed (eg ONG) way

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Over-the-counter
1. Not listed or available on an officially recognized stock exchange but traded in direct negotiation between buyers and sellers: over-the-counter stocks.
2. That can be sold legally without a doctor's prescription: over-the-counter drugs.

http://www.answers.com/topic/over-the-counter-substance

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, directly traded between the supplier and recipient and not requiring formalities.
7 mins
agree  Peter Skipp
17 hrs