KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Beijing tiger

English translation: Siberian tiger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beijing tiger
English translation:Siberian tiger
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

05:06 Jan 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Beijing tiger
All these lucky individuals were given Alsana's golden reprieve and magically extrapolated from their skins like Beijing tigers.

I've never heard of a Beijing tiger though I am a native mainland Chinese. Please explain what is a Beijing tiger as well as paraphrase the whole sentence. Thanks!
Zhoudan
Siberian tiger
Explanation:
My guess is that it's the type of tiger one might associate with northeast China. Many tiger products are available in Beijing and they presumably came from real tigers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-27 07:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alsana is bigoted but to relieve her conscience she forgives one member of each of the detested minorities. They are removed from their skins like tigers (whose skins become rugs) but these lucky individuals are apparently given acceptable white Protestant skins.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the paraphrase, though I'm not sure of the "tiger" explanation. Maybe I should contact the author for a correct (and authoritative) explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It's the same as "Moscow bear"
xxxAlex Zelkind
3Siberian tiger
Jonathan Spector


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's the same as "Moscow bear"


Explanation:
There are mo bears in Moscow (exept in circus), just like there are no tigers on the streets of Bejing.


xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: and we're back again to the egg-laying jackrabbit
16 hrs

agree  MatthewS
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beijing tiger
Siberian tiger


Explanation:
My guess is that it's the type of tiger one might associate with northeast China. Many tiger products are available in Beijing and they presumably came from real tigers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-27 07:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alsana is bigoted but to relieve her conscience she forgives one member of each of the detested minorities. They are removed from their skins like tigers (whose skins become rugs) but these lucky individuals are apparently given acceptable white Protestant skins.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the paraphrase, though I'm not sure of the "tiger" explanation. Maybe I should contact the author for a correct (and authoritative) explanation.