KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Rhythm and feel of life

English translation: [see my explanation]

16:38 Mar 16, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Rhythm and feel of life
Hi,
may I ask how you would interpret the phrase “rhythm and feel” in the passage below? The authors are giving hints to parents on how to create balance in their children. The Healthy Mind Platter is a set of seven "nutrients" for the mind, e.g. focus time, connecting time, play time…
Thank you for any hint!

*****************+

When we set the stage for time for each of the seven “nutrients” of the Healthy Mind Platter, not only are we giving the brain opportunities to fire and wire for a wider range of mental activities that our kids are capable of, but we're wiring the ** rhythm and feel ** of a balanced life for them as well. Simply by remaining aware of the Healthy Mind Platter and teaching your kids about it, you can create an appetite for balance and mental well-being each day
haribert
English translation:[see my explanation]
Explanation:
I can see why you posted this, as it's not easy to understand.

The rhythm means getting used to certain things happening at certain times, so it gives them a sense of structure.

The feel means the sensation or experience: in other words, they know what it feels like to have a balanced life.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much, Phil, for your precious help!
many sincere thanks also to all other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6[see my explanation]
philgoddard
4 +1see explanation
Daryo
3 +2see my explanation
Nastya Kuzmich
3 -1Nature doesn't rush, yet everything is accomplished
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rhythm and feel of life
[see my explanation]


Explanation:
I can see why you posted this, as it's not easy to understand.

The rhythm means getting used to certain things happening at certain times, so it gives them a sense of structure.

The feel means the sensation or experience: in other words, they know what it feels like to have a balanced life.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you so much, Phil, for your precious help!
many sincere thanks also to all other contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Phil, for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
36 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr

agree  GILOU
15 hrs

agree  Robert Forstag
19 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
21 hrs

agree  Neeraj Jain
2 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhythm and feel of life
see my explanation


Explanation:
I totally agree with the previous comment, it is very hard to understand . My version : we can cosider "rhythm and feel " not only in music , but in psychology. Here it means the development of memory , attention, activity, commitment in different stages of children's life. From the parent's side it is very important to feel the right moment and not to miss a chance to encourage them in order to build a balanced life !

Nastya Kuzmich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Nastya , for your contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
10 mins

agree  GILOU
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiring [in our kids] the rhythm and feel of life ... of a balanced life
see explanation


Explanation:
I think you can be more accurate it look at the whole of:

wiring [in our kids] the rhythm and feel of life ... of a balanced life

wiring s.t. into s.o. = "hard wiring" s.t. into s.o = making someone so used to something that it become "permanently wired" = an ingrained habit, completely automatic ...

wiring [in our kids] the rhythm and feel of life ... of a balanced life
=
inculcating in our kids what is the right rhythm to follow (what to do when) and the right feel to expect (what they should expect to experience, what impressions they should expect to have), in order to have a balanced life / the "rhythm and feel" that are signs of a balanced life

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Daryo for your really useful contribution! I'm really sorry I have to give points only to one of you...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think adding "wiring" to this simply confuses things, asker needs a straightforward explanation
1 day 3 hrs
  -> On the contrary // I'm not "adding" anything - "wiring" is in the ST // a "term as used in a given context" as opposed to being "only some context-free fragment" - which explanation is supposed to be more useful? Sounds like basic basics to me ...

agree  JohnMcDove: I think you got a very valid point here. Your contribution helps to clarify things for the asker.
3 days 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rhythm and feel of life
Nature doesn't rush, yet everything is accomplished


Explanation:
Another take (same view as previously noted, by Phil and Nastya), in a Taoist key.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=VCqsWseyMoiIjwOxsom4Bw&q="n...

That is, the Start-Change-Stop, of the "cycles" in Life... or in Tagore "The Cycle of Spring"...

The proper cadence of things, like in Machado's: "Despacito y buena letra, el hacer las cosas bien importa más que el hacerlas" or "Demos tiempo al tiempo, para que el vaso rebose hay que llenarlo primero"... (ie., leaving the natural rhythm of things take its course)...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2018-03-20 16:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was giving you this quote in the context of the other valid answers. And now, particularly with the one from Daryo, the whole thing should be rather a clear concept.

The kids of a farmer will need to be "wired" to the rhythm and feel of the seasons passing by; the children of a doctor or a teacher may experience different "rhythms and feels", even if only the time to wake up, brush your teeth, take a shower, eat breakfast, go to school, come back for lunch, etc., etc., go to bed...

I.e., the kids may be naturally more anarchic, and a baby may wake you up at 4 a.m., but as the kids grow, even if it takes some time (nature doesn't rush), they get used to that cadence of things, and that feeling... and "everything is accomplished", that is a "mature adult", capable of living in this often chaotic life...

Grettings!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-21 02:32:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Haribert.

It was an interesting question too! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, John! A very interesting contribution, and I'd also like thank AllegroTrans for his empathy and because, after his disagree, John has added a really interesting explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Merely quoting something doesn't help the asker, who wanted an explanation not a Taoist saying
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro. You may be totally right on this, as I don't explain the obvious connection that I see, regarding the "proper cadence of things", as in nature. What is obvious for me, may be obscure for others.