comprehensive coverage

English translation: UK perspective

15:36 Nov 12, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: comprehensive coverage
The customer insists this coverages includes third-party insurance, accident insurance and wide range of car damage other than collision.
However the definitions I have found show that this coverage is related to car damage of various kinds only.

comprehensive coverage
Definition

Insurance designed to pay for the repair or replacement of the policy owner's car in the event of damage not resulting from an accident. Comprehensive coverage usually requires the payment of a deductible when a claim is made and may be required to secure a new car loan.

http://www.investorwords.com/5469/comprehensive_coverage.htm...

Comprehensive Coverage (Other Than Collision or OTC):

Covers your vehicle, and sometimes other vehicles you may be driving for losses resulting from incidents other than collision. For example, comprehensive insurance covers damage to your car if it is stolen; or damaged by flood, fire, or animals. Pays to fix your vehicle less the deductible you choose. To keep your premiums low, select as high a deductible as you feel comfortable paying out of pocket. Coverage is limited to the terms and conditions contained in the policy. This is not required by a state, but if you have a loan or a lease then the lien holder will require it.
http://www.carinsurance.com/CoverageDefinitions.aspx


Comprehensive Insurance Coverage "
From Bobbie Sage,
Your Guide to Personal Insurance.
FREE Newsletter. Sign Up Now!
Definition: Comprehensive Insurance Coverage is insurance coverage that helps pay for losses to an insured car due to fire, theft, or other losses that are not the result of a collision as stated in the insured's policy. An insurance deductible can apply depending on the insured's requests at the start of the policy. In most states this is an optional coverage and is not usually a required coverage. (note: Colliding with an animal falls under comprehensive insurance coverage)

http://personalinsure.about.com/od/insurancetermsglossary/g/...

Can somebody explain the concept to me, please?
ZenonStyczyrz
Selected answer:UK perspective
Explanation:
In the UK, the various types of cover are additive; the basic cover, required by law, is 'third party', which covers you for damage you might cause to other people

Then come 'third party, fiire, and theft', which gives you that same basic cover, PLUS cover against your own vehicle getting burned or stolen.

And finally, '(fully) comprehensive cover', which covers all of the above, PLUS damage to your own vehicle.

I have never personally encountered a 'comprehensive' poilicy that did not also automatically include the other covers too.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5The US flavor
Alexander Demyanov
4it depends on the policy
Mehmet Hascan
4UK perspective
Tony M
3general info (US interpretation)
conejo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The US flavor


Explanation:
Liability coverage (third-party) (mandatory): the insurance company will pay expenses associated with property or bodily/health damage to third parties.
Collision coverage: covers damage to your vehicle and resulting from an accident.
Comprehensive coverage: covers damage to your vehicle resulting from other events: weather (a tree may fall on the car's roof, hail may damage the paint), vandalism (somebody may write something on the car's body with a nail), etc.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive cover
UK perspective


Explanation:
In the UK, the various types of cover are additive; the basic cover, required by law, is 'third party', which covers you for damage you might cause to other people

Then come 'third party, fiire, and theft', which gives you that same basic cover, PLUS cover against your own vehicle getting burned or stolen.

And finally, '(fully) comprehensive cover', which covers all of the above, PLUS damage to your own vehicle.

I have never personally encountered a 'comprehensive' poilicy that did not also automatically include the other covers too.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it depends on the policy


Explanation:
There are some clauses and exclusions in all comprehensive policies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-11-12 16:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comprehensive
Fully comprehensive (or "fully comp" as it is known) insurance as the name suggests is the most comprehensive form of car insurance. It is more expensive than third party, fire and theft, but includes cover for the policyholder and their vehicle. It is important to remember that fully comprehensive insurance does not mean complete cover. There will be some exclusions in all policies. However, apart from the agreed exclusions all damage to your car be covered and the policyholder will be able to claim on their policy should they so desire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-12 16:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yesinsurance.co.uk/car-insurance/comprehensive.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-12 16:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.insure.ie/motor-insurance/comprehensive-insurance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 16:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aainsurance.co.nz/resources/policydocs/AAi15 Road...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general info (US interpretation)


Explanation:
I basically agree with A. Demyanov's answer, with regard to "collision" and "liability" insurance. However, I also believe that in the US, people also refer to "comprehensive" as meaning that the person has both collision and liability insurance (not necessarily vandalism insurance and the other things that Alexander mentions). It really depends on the insurance company and what is specifically written in the policy.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search