Insuree

English translation: the insured

English term or phrase:Insuree
English translation:the insured
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

09:54 Oct 26, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: Insuree
I have a suspicion that this is a made up word, I can't really find any bona fide examples of its use, although it does have a wiktionary entry. What is the best way to describe someone who takes out an insurance policy - I have been using policyholder, insured party, insured person throughout the text just to see how they read and they all seem a bit clunky. Any suggestions?
Gül Kaya
United Kingdom
the insured
Explanation:
I think is used more often

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-26 10:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/insured

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-26 10:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Policyholder is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-26 10:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-26 10:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general terminology in the Wiki ref.

and here

http://www.investopedia.com/university/insurance/insurance2....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-26 10:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so your own

"policyholder, insured party, insured person" are all OK you can also say "insured entity" but really "the insured" or "policyholder" probably most common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-26 13:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andy points out below "policyholder" is not necessarily a synonym for "the insured"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2013-10-28 23:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanking you kindly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the insured
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1insuree
Thayenga
4policyholder
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insuree
insuree


Explanation:
It's not a made-up word.

The link below will give you a few examples.


    Reference: http://www.wordnik.com/words/insuree
Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Perhaps more commonly used in the US? Not common in the UK and especially not in insurance policies or other official documents.
45 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: I have never once seen this is an insurance document (in Europe) and I have seen hundreds of these
1 hr

agree  lazarustke: Absolutly agree with Thayenga, this is the way it is used in insurance.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, lazaruske. :)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insuree
policyholder


Explanation:
But keep in mind that the "policyholder" may not be, or may be, the same as the "insured." Each of those terms have independent legal meanings and though most often they are one and the same person/entity, it isn't necessarily so.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
insuree
the insured


Explanation:
I think is used more often

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-26 10:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/insured

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-26 10:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Policyholder is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-26 10:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-26 10:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general terminology in the Wiki ref.

and here

http://www.investopedia.com/university/insurance/insurance2....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-26 10:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so your own

"policyholder, insured party, insured person" are all OK you can also say "insured entity" but really "the insured" or "policyholder" probably most common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-26 13:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andy points out below "policyholder" is not necessarily a synonym for "the insured"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2013-10-28 23:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanking you kindly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "The insured" is by far the most common in my experience.
23 mins
  -> many thanks Charles:-)

agree  B D Finch
40 mins
  -> Many thanks B:-)

agree  Maureen Wilkins
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Maureen:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Many thanks AT:-)

agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes, except "policyholder" is not another option. The insured may not be the party paying the premiums.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Andy. Yes, that's a good point. It's true the policyholder may not be the actual insured but merely the person paying the premiums, e.g parent for child

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jack:-)

agree  Tony M: In order to ring the changes, and in some cases for it to read more naturally, I'd say 'the insured party' is an acceptable second choice to fall back on — if it's the sort of document where 'party' would be in-register, of course!.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony, or indeed "insured person" or "insured entity" also used

agree  EdithK
23 hrs
  -> many thanks Edith:-)

agree  Phong Le
1 day 18 hrs
  -> many thanks Phong:-)