operator

English translation: Operator

12:15 Oct 27, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: operator
Hi. This is from an insurance policy again. The word in the source translates directly as operator (of a motor vehicle) and is used on its own throughout. I have seen it used in English policies as well. Should I change this to driver or leave it as operator. In my mind operator conjures up images of operating a machine, like a digger or something. Is this the correct term in the context I have mentioned?
Many thanks.
Gül Kaya
United Kingdom
English translation:Operator
Explanation:
Frequently used term for instructions and claim sheets. No need or reason to change it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-10-27 13:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One reason why "operator" is used instead of "driver" - "Operator" will cover any action that the "operator" is doing on the vehicle, such as starting the engine, opening the car windows, turning on the wipers, etc. while "driver" covers only the actual movement of the vehicle. In addition, "operator" allows for coverage of any vehicle type, including motorcycles.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Operator
Lincoln Hui
3 +1operator or driver
Yvonne Gallagher
3driver
Jean-Claude Gouin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driver


Explanation:
In my neck of the woods, he who operates a motor vehicle is a driver. 'Operator' is a fancy word ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but it is possible there is an added nuance of meaning here that Asker will probably need to check.
3 mins
  -> I agree with the possibility of a nuance ... in the law or in the lingo/jargon of the insurance industry ...

neutral  AllegroTrans: It's not a matter of a "human" interpretation, it's all a matter of what the insurance industry uses; and if the "vehicle" is a fixed crane, the term is quite obviously "operator" and not "driver" - lateral thinking is needed in this game
8 hrs
  -> I always knew that insurance companies were not human ...

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator or driver


Explanation:

medium confidence because you need to check WHICH it is here. Is it machinery or leased-out vehicles?

The driver is the person driving which is simple enough but an "operator" is someone leasing out a vehicle

You're right. "Operator" can also be used as a synonym for "driver" when talking of operating heavy machinery, diggers and so on.

owner-operator - Insurance Glossary

owner-operator - An independent motor carrier who leases his or her vehicle, with
driver, to another motor carrier, either on a permanent or a short-term basis ...
www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/o/owner-operat...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins
  -> thanks Tony

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Operator


Explanation:
Frequently used term for instructions and claim sheets. No need or reason to change it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-10-27 13:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One reason why "operator" is used instead of "driver" - "Operator" will cover any action that the "operator" is doing on the vehicle, such as starting the engine, opening the car windows, turning on the wipers, etc. while "driver" covers only the actual movement of the vehicle. In addition, "operator" allows for coverage of any vehicle type, including motorcycles.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: And in any case, it need not necessarily be the actual driver; cf. the idea of a 'fleet operator' — someone who manages a whole fleet of cars, but doesn't necessarily drive any of them! This MAY be an important distinction!
11 mins

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: there might be "reason to change it" if it's a simple driver.
39 mins
  -> A simple driver is still "operating" the vehicle and is often referred to as "operator".

agree  auburde: for insurance purposes "operator" is the proper term.
58 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Terry Richards: See my discussion entry.
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  lazarustke: Absolutly agree with Auburde this is the way it is used in insurance.
8 hrs

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search