KudoZ home » English » Insurance

Residual employers\' liability

English translation: Employers\' liability remaining after other sources of cover are exhausted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Residual employers\\\' liability
English translation:Employers\' liability remaining after other sources of cover are exhausted
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

09:57 Dec 1, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: Residual employers\' liability
I am translating a certificate of insurance and this term appears in it, however without much context.

Thanks in advance!
Empty Whiskey Glass
Employers' liability remaining after other sources of cover are exhausted
Explanation:
This term seems to generally appear together with "excess" as an option for extra cover. It seems to be the employers' liability remaining after other sources of cover are exhausted, i.e. after provision by the state or other insurers of health services and accident compensation.

ec.europa.eu/competition/sectors/.../interim_report_24012007.pdf
- residual employers' liability where there is state provision of primary employee cover. Legal liability for death, bodily injury or damage ...

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1586300/.../d665140d...
Global Public Liability Inc. Residual Employers' Liability & Excess Auto Liability (AIG Toronto).
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Employers' liability remaining after other sources of cover are exhausted
B D Finch
5 +1A kind of insurance policy for employers
Irfan Ullah (MA English)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual employers\' liability
A kind of insurance policy for employers


Explanation:
An insurance policy that protects employers from liabilities arising from disease, fatality, or injury to employees resulting from workplace conditions or practices. Some jurisdictions make it compulsory for employers to buy such insurance

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/employer-s-liab...

Irfan Ullah (MA English)
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Your answer omits any mention of "residual", which is probably the Asker's main problem.
51 mins

agree  acetran
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residual employers\' liability
Employers' liability remaining after other sources of cover are exhausted


Explanation:
This term seems to generally appear together with "excess" as an option for extra cover. It seems to be the employers' liability remaining after other sources of cover are exhausted, i.e. after provision by the state or other insurers of health services and accident compensation.

ec.europa.eu/competition/sectors/.../interim_report_24012007.pdf
- residual employers' liability where there is state provision of primary employee cover. Legal liability for death, bodily injury or damage ...

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1586300/.../d665140d...
Global Public Liability Inc. Residual Employers' Liability & Excess Auto Liability (AIG Toronto).

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roni_S: Yes, it's supplemental to statutory cover. Roni
1 hr
  -> Thanks Roni

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Armorel

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina