cut across

English translation: unite despite normally opposing views

English term or phrase:cut across
English translation:unite despite normally opposing views
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

04:42 Oct 28, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Union
English term or phrase: cut across
The elites’ reasons for supporting the Union project cut across the national lines. Those who oppose integration with the West can think of the Union as a layer of protection against the West’s pressures. Those who are cautious about integration with the West can argue for the Union as a bulwark of their society, enabling them to approach the broader Euro-Atlantic integration in a more leisurely, less desperate manner. Even among those who fully wish to integrate with the West, many consider this a distant hope, if only by the West’s own choice, and feel that interdependencies justify local integration at present, and local ties and similarities give reason for a more intimate local union within the framework of looser, longer-term integration with the West.
Can't get the exact meaning of 'cut across' here.
http://www.answers.com/cut across&r=67
MTIA
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
encompass/ involve regardless of diferences of opinion
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-28 04:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of cut across on the Web:

be contrary to ordinary procedure or limitations; "Opinions on bombing the Serbs cut across party lines"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-28 04:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the basic idea is that the issue unites despite normally opposing views
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks fo your perfect answer & added notes, David! Your 'Note added at 15 mins' gave me the clue both to understanding as well as to the Russian translation. Thanks for all the answers & comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10prevailed over
Michael Barnett
5 +1encompass/ involve regardless of diferences of opinion
David Hollywood
5 +1to cross right through is an explanation
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2run through, run across
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encompass/ involve regardless of diferences of opinion


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-28 04:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of cut across on the Web:

be contrary to ordinary procedure or limitations; "Opinions on bombing the Serbs cut across party lines"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-28 04:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the basic idea is that the issue unites despite normally opposing views

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks fo your perfect answer & added notes, David! Your 'Note added at 15 mins' gave me the clue both to understanding as well as to the Russian translation. Thanks for all the answers & comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: yes, some (or many) people in all camps (those who oppose integration with the West, those who are catious and those who support integration) find reason to support the Union project
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
prevailed over


Explanation:
The "cut across" is in the sense of overriding, crossing barriers that normally divide people, nations, classes etc.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks fo your excellent answer & explanations, Michael! It was very helpful, indeed, but David's one came just a couple of minutes earlier. I always feel uneasy when contradict the popular vote...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: support came from all population segments (all nationalities) - it CUT through the usual divisions
11 mins
  -> Thaks Rita. ;-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
17 mins
  -> Thank you Dave!

agree  transparx: nicely put!
35 mins
  -> Thanks very much Nino!

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
42 mins
  -> Thanks A!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thnak you Jack!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky!

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs
  -> Thank you langclinic!

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy. ;-)

agree  Will Matter: Good job.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Will. ;-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
run through, run across


Explanation:
I might be wrong, but it seems to me that the meaning of the 'cut across' here is 'to run through' the national lines, to concern them all one way or another. True, I am no NES, so let dear native English speakers decide if my version is right or wrong.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Andrew - the meaning in the context was a bit extended one.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cross right through is an explanation


Explanation:
the meaning is the same as cross..but we say to cut across..if you translate it into Russian, I bet cross works...English likes to say cut across because that "leaves a mark"..

Imagine battle lines as a boundary: if in English, the ennemy has crossed the battle lines..it means there is a line and the ennemy has crossed that line..if you say cut across the battle line, it provides the idea of a fight through a line that stops you...so in English we usually use prepositions to enhance what comes afterwards

to cut through
to cut across
to cut under or undercut
to cut around

etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for such a creative explanation, Jane!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs