KudoZ home » English » International Org/Dev/Coop

organizations take integrated services

English translation: See explanation


13:23 Aug 4, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Microfinance
English term or phrase: organizations take integrated services
I am translating a memo from an NGO who specializes in micro-finance programs:

XXX is motivated and driven by results. We believe it is important to prove we are having intended impacts as well as improving our ability to achieve them. We measure our success along three dimensions: scale, sustainability and impact.

XXX intends to reach 3 million women by 2010, generating benefits for approximately 16.5 million family members. To this end, we develop and promote delivery models that help implementing ****organizations take integrated services**** to significant scale.

I am puzzled with that bit ***organizations take integrated services***. Could someone reword or explain it for me?

Many thanks in advance
Michel A.
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
It's talking about organizations that provide integrated services, and is saying that the NGO helps them to provide these services on a larger scale.

Of course, that doesn't answer the question of what "integrated services" are, but perhaps you know that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-04 14:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to take something to a new level" is a standard phrase, particularly in business. Here you have a modification of the phrase: "to take something to a significant scale". Moreover, "implementing" is an adjective modifying "organizations" and "to" has been omitted. Omitting a couple of adjectives, the sentence becomes: to help organizations to "take services to a significant scale".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See explanation
David Knowles
4How about....xxxPRen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about....


Explanation:


In other words they promote models for delivering integrated services so that the organizations responsible for implementing the services can deliver them them to a broad audience (as many people as possible?)

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation


Explanation:
It's talking about organizations that provide integrated services, and is saying that the NGO helps them to provide these services on a larger scale.

Of course, that doesn't answer the question of what "integrated services" are, but perhaps you know that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-04 14:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to take something to a new level" is a standard phrase, particularly in business. Here you have a modification of the phrase: "to take something to a significant scale". Moreover, "implementing" is an adjective modifying "organizations" and "to" has been omitted. Omitting a couple of adjectives, the sentence becomes: to help organizations to "take services to a significant scale".

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days20 hrs