KudoZ home » English » International Org/Dev/Coop

proxying

English translation: estimating (use the proxy method to estimate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxying
English translation:estimating (use the proxy method to estimate)
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

17:41 Sep 3, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: proxying
Public expenditure in education and health as a percentage of the GDP is information that is available on official government web pages and is a useful macro-economic indicator for **proxying** the degree of commitment of governments in these areas and assessing their determination to build the capacities of individuals.

Thank you for your help!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
estimating (use the proxy method to estimate)
Explanation:
“A proxy is a substitute or a stand-in” (used in estimating): http://notendur.hi.is/oddur/spisland/proxy/proxy.pdf. In your example, there is no way of scientifically knowing, so variables must be chosen and estimates made based on those variables. Proxy Data and Income Estimates: Reply to Pammer -
www.jstor.org/stable/2951047de DF Good - 1997 - Citado por 8 - Artículos relacionados
Michael Pammer lodges three main criticisms of the proxy approach I used to estimate income levels in pre-World War I central and eastern Europe. I am grateful ...
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Many thanks Jenni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estimating (use the proxy method to estimate)
Jenni Lukac
4 +1measuring
Lindsay Spratt
4proxying or reflecting
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxying or reflecting


Explanation:
This is a term used in statistics and social sciences / business and means that one thing reflects or stands in for another. In this case, the public expenditure represents / reflects / stands in for the degree of commitment of the government, ie they are assumed by the researcher or writer to be demonstrating their commitment by their spending (but this is not necessarily their intention - it's something that originates from the researcher).

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measuring


Explanation:
For 'measuring' the degree of commitment


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/facts_7621616_definition-proxy-measures....
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
1 day 41 mins
  -> Thanks, fourth!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimating (use the proxy method to estimate)


Explanation:
“A proxy is a substitute or a stand-in” (used in estimating): http://notendur.hi.is/oddur/spisland/proxy/proxy.pdf. In your example, there is no way of scientifically knowing, so variables must be chosen and estimates made based on those variables. Proxy Data and Income Estimates: Reply to Pammer -
www.jstor.org/stable/2951047de DF Good - 1997 - Citado por 8 - Artículos relacionados
Michael Pammer lodges three main criticisms of the proxy approach I used to estimate income levels in pre-World War I central and eastern Europe. I am grateful ...

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks Jenni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, dreadful word of course
23 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks. I hope all is well.