KudoZ home » English » International Org/Dev/Coop

less so

English translation: this disparity in life expectances is found to a lesser degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less so
English translation:this disparity in life expectances is found to a lesser degree
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

15:43 Sep 24, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Population Situation Analysis
English term or phrase: less so
The issue of mortality differentials by sex is rather different from the preceding ones, not in least because by and large mortality differentials between men and women tend to be favourable to women. Generally speaking, female life expectancies at birth tend to be 4 to 5 years higher than male life expectancies: **less so** in high mortality populations and more so in low mortality populations.

Thank you for your help!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
this disparity in life expectances is found to a lesser degree
Explanation:
Female life expectancy is higher than male normally across all populations.

In populations with a high mortality rate, the difference is less pronounced, i.e. less than 4-5 years different.

In populations with a lower mortality rate, the difference is more pronounced, i.e. greater than 4-5 years different.

But the average is 4-5 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-24 15:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - life EXPECTANCIES - sorry!
Selected response from:

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6this disparity in life expectances is found to a lesser degree
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
4this (average) difference being smaller
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
this disparity in life expectances is found to a lesser degree


Explanation:
Female life expectancy is higher than male normally across all populations.

In populations with a high mortality rate, the difference is less pronounced, i.e. less than 4-5 years different.

In populations with a lower mortality rate, the difference is more pronounced, i.e. greater than 4-5 years different.

But the average is 4-5 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-24 15:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - life EXPECTANCIES - sorry!

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  kriddl
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Suzan Hamer
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phong Le
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this (average) difference being smaller


Explanation:
Generally speaking, female life expectancies at birth tend to be 4 to 5 years higher than male life expectancies: the average difference being smaller in high mortality populations...

the average difference is smaller or greater, but **still within the range**, as I understand it - as it reads "less so" (and not "less than so"), I don't think they're saying that it exceeds 5 or falls behind 4 (apart from some outlier, but that's a different story)

I might be wrong, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-24 17:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm also finding many examples in line with my interpretation (one is below), but I still might be wrong, and actually - from the agrees - it would seem I am...

Writing Strands 3 provides help for parents who lack confidence in their ability to teach their children how to write. The author speaks directly to the students, providing explanations with lengthy examples of concepts being taught. Parents still need to be involved in the lessons with students to varying degrees—more so with younger students, less so with older.
http://cathyduffyreviews.com/grammar-composition/writing-str...


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the same doubt I have!