KudoZ home » English » International Org/Dev/Coop

lack of Cupertino

English translation: lack of cooperation


01:59 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / political, especially foreign aid and development aid
English term or phrase: lack of Cupertino
This is the context: "Another problem has been the lack of co-ordination among donor countries. The World Bank recently claimed that red tape and lack of Cupertino between donor nations are grossly hampering foreign assistance efforts."

I found a few instances of this phrase with this exact wording (and this exact spelling, with a capital C on Cupertino!). It seems to be used almost exclusively in a political context; among others, I've found it in a reference from UNESCO, and in a reference from NATO.

The context seems to indicate that "lack of Cupertino" is a lack of cooperation. (I've also found a Dutch reference that comes to the exact same conclusion.)

Still, having lived in Cupertino, CA for a number of years, my curiosity is aroused. Does anyone know where this phrase comes from -- and how Cupertino came to be equated with cooperation (but only when it's lacking)?

MTIA!
Ulrike Lieder
English translation:lack of cooperation
Explanation:
If you type 'cooperation' the spelling checker flags it as a mistake, and its first suggestion is 'Cupertino'. If you then absentmindedly click on "Change all" without first moving down the list of suggestions to highlight 'co-operation', your text will contain phrases like 'Cupertino agreements'.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
For crying out loud!! After you mentioned it, I did remember that Word does in fact suggest "Cupertino" when you misspell cooperation. I must say, though, I find a certain irony in the fact that a Microsoft product would include in its spellchecker the city where Apple Computers is headquartered. :-)
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lack of cooperationntext
4lack of cooperation
Gayle Wallimann
4 -1lack of motivation
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lack of cooperation


Explanation:
If you type 'cooperation' the spelling checker flags it as a mistake, and its first suggestion is 'Cupertino'. If you then absentmindedly click on "Change all" without first moving down the list of suggestions to highlight 'co-operation', your text will contain phrases like 'Cupertino agreements'.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
For crying out loud!! After you mentioned it, I did remember that Word does in fact suggest "Cupertino" when you misspell cooperation. I must say, though, I find a certain irony in the fact that a Microsoft product would include in its spellchecker the city where Apple Computers is headquartered. :-)
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Ach, du Schande :-)!
17 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): You example does make sense with "cooperation" and you are right, "or" does not necessarily meant it is a synonym. I stand corrected. Mike :)
23 mins

agree  nyamuk: Spell check hard at werk ;) http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:EM-JWwoiVQAJ:www.anc.or...
4 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: say it ain't so!
4 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: LOL
11 hrs

agree  vixen: See e.g. http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/reading/periodicals/la...
1 day6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lack of cupertino
lack of motivation


Explanation:
The task of the expert witness should be confined to issues of diagnosis of any physical or mental disorders which may be present, their aetiology, and the degree of impairment. The expert witness is obliged to also draw attention to inconsistencies in the history obtained and on examination, poor treatment compliance, and LACK OF CUPERTINO OR MOTIVATION during the course of treatment or rehabilitation program. However, the specific question of the veracity of the claimant - or the accused - is for the court to decide.

The capitalization is mine.

The link for this is:

The Whistle - December 1999
... The Australian Concise Oxford Dictionary 2 edn. ... in the history obtained and on examination,
poor treatment compliance, and lack of Cupertino or motivation ...
www.uow.edu.au/arts/sts/bmartin/dissent/ contacts/au_wba/whistle199912.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: "or" does not mean "equals" — Cupertino means cooperation (see my explanation why)
5 mins
  -> Your exaplantion is logical and you are right, "or" does not necessarily mean "equal" - Mike :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of cupertino
lack of cooperation


Explanation:
I am not sure, but I would think that this expression has something to do with agreements made between Apple (based in Cupertino, CA) and Microsoft (based in Redmond, WA. I can't find any other important agreements that would have been made in Cupertino except ones between these giant corporations.


    contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/ apple/microsoft.1997.08.05.html - 84k
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish