KudoZ home » English » International Org/Dev/Coop

route

English translation: direction / method / course of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:route
English translation:direction / method / course of action
Entered by: Refugio

15:29 Mar 6, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: route
"Harmonized European standards should be the preferred route for the CE-marking of products. The EOTA route that should only address regulatory aspects, be considered clearly as a temporary route and a voluntary step for manufacturers. No new route allowing to directly demonstrate the conformity to CPD ERs should be inserted."

Merci !
Elise Duret
direction / method / course of action
Explanation:
You may wish to use different words or phrases in different places in the text, since the meaning varies among the four times it is used. The whole paragraph needs serious work (including grammatical structure and use of vocabulary) and was clearly not written (or translated?) by a native English speaker.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6direction / method / course of actionRefugio
5 +3path
Hacene
5method, way
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
direction / method / course of action


Explanation:
You may wish to use different words or phrases in different places in the text, since the meaning varies among the four times it is used. The whole paragraph needs serious work (including grammatical structure and use of vocabulary) and was clearly not written (or translated?) by a native English speaker.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke
3 mins
  -> Thanks Perke

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  trautlady
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Traut

agree  Nina Engberg
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Nina

agree  vixen
1 day38 mins
  -> Thanks Vixen

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Jörgen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
path


Explanation:
straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-06 16:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course this text can be re-written and given a more \"anglophile\" structure and avoid repetitions, but each time the idea is the same.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> cheers.

agree  roguestate
18 mins
  -> cheers.

agree  chopra_2002
21 mins
  -> cheers.

neutral  Refugio: Anglophile? I suggest you focus a little more on the nuances here.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
method, way


Explanation:
Basically "method", but "way" could also be used in some parts.

This sentence also has other problems; this is my rendering, of course without seeing the original:

"Harmonized European standards should be the preferred method (way) for CE-marking of products. The EOTA method should only address regulatory aspects and should clearly be considered as a temporary, voluntary step for manufacturers. No new method for direct demonstration of compliance with CPD ERs should be introduced."

It is also less wordy. In English that is a virtue, and it often comes into play when translating from a latin-based language.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish