as supplied by you

English translation: which you are to supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as supplied by you
English translation:which you are to supply
Entered by: lorette

09:25 Apr 17, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: as supplied by you
Upon receipt of payment from a customer or after credit card authorisation, we will either (i) notify you per e-mail that a customer has paid for the software product and that you can send the purchased product to the customer, or (ii) send to the customer the software product or a license key which will enable the customer to use the software product as a licensed copy, """as supplied by you""".

How do you understand the end of the sentence ?

Answers proposed (En>French) :

- I think what they mean is that they will send the [goods, or whatever] to the customer in such a way as to make it LOOK AS IF they had actually been sent by the 'real' supplier.

OR

- supplied by you (without "as")

Thanks !

Have a nice Easter weekend.
lorette
France
the license key you provided us with will be sent to the customer
Explanation:
"They will send the software product or the license key[. That is] depending on how did you to the customer the software product or a license key [, as supplied by you. The license key] will enable the customer to use the software product as a licensed copy."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-04-17 09:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh God! I forgot to remove the leading part!

They will send to the customer the software product or a license key [, the latter would be the one you provided to us. The license key] will enable the customer to use the software product as a licensed copy.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you very much ! I chose this option, I hope it is the good one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the license key you provided us with will be sent to the customer
Ala Rabie
4 +2as you supplied it to us
Brie Vernier
3as authorised by you
Mwananchi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as you supplied it to us


Explanation:
they will send the software to the customer in the same condition/format as it was supplied to them -- i.e. they will not alter it and they will not take responsibility for any errors in the software itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-04-17 09:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW either (i) the software provider will send the product/license key directly to the customer who has paid for it through some intermediate website/agent or (ii) the software provider will send the product/license key to said intermediate website/agent, who will then relay the product/license key *as is* (i.e. as it was supplied to them) to the buyer

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Constantina

agree  Raging Dreamer: Another possibility if there is an intermediate agent involved in addition to "us".
51 mins
  -> There clearly IS an agent involved who is responsible for at least the purchase transaction and possibly also the shipping

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the license key you provided us with will be sent to the customer


Explanation:
"They will send the software product or the license key[. That is] depending on how did you to the customer the software product or a license key [, as supplied by you. The license key] will enable the customer to use the software product as a licensed copy."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-04-17 09:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh God! I forgot to remove the leading part!

They will send to the customer the software product or a license key [, the latter would be the one you provided to us. The license key] will enable the customer to use the software product as a licensed copy.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much ! I chose this option, I hope it is the good one...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
10 mins
  -> merci, constantina :)

agree  Raging Dreamer: Hehe! Yes I think this is correct!
41 mins
  -> *blush* merci, dreamer!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr
  -> merci, asghar :)

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs
  -> merci, richard :)

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs
  -> merci, dave :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> merci, marju :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as authorised by you


Explanation:
The license key will enable the customer to use the software as an authorised licensed copy. The key implies that a licence has been supplied or authorised.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search