cybercafe

English translation: Internet café / cybercafe (Webster) / cybercafe (Oxford)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cybercafe
English translation:Internet café / cybercafe (Webster) / cybercafe (Oxford)
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

14:27 Sep 22, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Spelling
English term or phrase: cybercafe
What is the correct spelling of this word?
Cybercafe, cybercafé, cyber cafe, cyber café, other...?

Thank you very much in advance!
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
cybercafe
Explanation:
is how the Webster website spells it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-22 14:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while Oxford English goes with "cybercafé"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan and everyone who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +16cybercafe
Jonathan MacKerron
3It depends on the country where the cybercafe is located and...
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +16
cybercafe


Explanation:
is how the Webster website spells it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-22 14:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while Oxford English goes with "cybercafé"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan and everyone who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lubosh Hanuska
41 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
58 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr

agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr

agree  LukaszPL
2 hrs

agree  Leny Vargas
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
5 hrs

agree  alen botica
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
11 hrs

agree  Chantal K.
16 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
15 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It depends on the country where the cybercafe is located and...


Explanation:
Not every keyboard has the é key to put the accent on the e, so either spelling could be considered correct, and the pronunciation remains cybercafé.
Nobody ever said cyber coffee (shop)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: 12,000 googles pour "cyber coffee shop" quand meme
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search