product ID shot

English translation: documentary shot of product for information only

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product ID shot
English translation:documentary shot of product for information only
Entered by: Tony M

20:40 Mar 6, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: product ID shot
On the website of a producer of product information and images, the FAQ section includes a number of questions (see below):
I am not quite clear about the meaning of ‘’product ID shot’’ (see question 4). Is this just a photograph of a product? Or perhaps a photograph of a product’s ID number (if the product has one)?
Products photographed by this company include both food and non-food items

‘’1. I can’t provide samples easily, what are the other options?
Please discuss other options with us. They include shop and shoot, PDF artwork etc.
2. Where will my product content be stored?
All your brand content is hosted within our Product Library. This gives you access to a rich level of functionality that gives you complete control over how your brand is presented. Product Library is being continually enhanced with new features and functionality.
3. How else can I make use of the high resolution images that you capture?
There are a wide variety of other areas where you can put these images to work – including offline marketing such as catalogues and brochures, merchandising, supply chain, point of sale materials, and so on.

4. What are the images and data requirements?
The images and data requirements must follow a very precise format. A supplier is welcome to send us what they already have – for example, a product ID shot.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
documentary shot of product for information only
Explanation:
i.e. the sort of thing you commonly see on Internet merchant sites, and as distinct from the kind of shot where there is any kind of 'mise en scène' for marketing purposes, etc.

This is a typical ID shot:

http://i.dailymail.co.uk/i/pix/2007/07_03/heinzDM2807_228x35...

This is not:

http://www.koolred.com/storage/photos/4976/DSC08128.JPG
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1photograph clearly identifying the product
Jenni Lukac (X)
5documentary shot of product for information only
Tony M
3Photo of the product to identify the subject matter, a place holder
Demi Ebrite
Summary of reference entries provided
Another industry example
Alison MacG

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product id shot
photograph clearly identifying the product


Explanation:
That' s my take on it: a photo that they would use for everything from inventory to promotions, including such things as patent or trademark assignments, etc. Perhaps someone else has a brighter idea!

Jenni Lukac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
1 min
  -> Cheers and thanks, Sheila.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documentary shot of product for information only


Explanation:
i.e. the sort of thing you commonly see on Internet merchant sites, and as distinct from the kind of shot where there is any kind of 'mise en scène' for marketing purposes, etc.

This is a typical ID shot:

http://i.dailymail.co.uk/i/pix/2007/07_03/heinzDM2807_228x35...

This is not:

http://www.koolred.com/storage/photos/4976/DSC08128.JPG

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Tony!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product id shot
Photo of the product to identify the subject matter, a place holder


Explanation:
Because this company produces the images, or seems to want to provide the photography, I think the reference to a " product ID shot" means that the client can upload a photo of the subject matter, like a place holder photo to help them map out the project until the professional photos are available,
"following a very precise format"

I believe the term " product ID shot" mans "temporary product image".







to insert (following avery precise format)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-03-06 21:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* means, not 'man's.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think there is any reason to assume that this is either a "temporary image" or a "place holder"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony. I based this idea on reading no. 3 and no. 4. It seems as though the company wants to generate the "high quality" images, but you may be quite right, in that a product shot, as your link suggests, is most appropriate.




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: Another industry example

Reference information:
describing different image types.

... the Brandbank Package. This is a new, comprehensive imaging and data package ...
The Brandbank Package comprises of [sic]:
High resolution ID shot - Perfect for deep zoom and large scale reproduction. Your products and packaging are shown in fantastic detail
Three Marketing shots - Photos taken from different angles, to illustrate pack shape and dimensions. These are excellent for web banners, brochures, catalogues, flyers and point of sale
Up to 6 eCommerce ready images - Good quality product images, ideal for spatial planning and merchandising, as well as reference for stock picking and checking
http://www.brandbank.com/en/services/the-package

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search