International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

de-boxing

English translation: Opening of a product

12:01 Mar 11, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: de-boxing
With the appeal of online audiences and opportunities to monetize content based on the viewership, User Generated Content (UGC) has developed into its own industry, i.e. mash-ups, tutorials, covers, de-boxing, and video gaming.
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
English translation:Opening of a product
Explanation:
Users record themselves opening a new product (e.g. laptop package) on video and putting the video on Youtube or broadcast it live.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Opening of a product
Lincoln Hui
5 +1Unboxing
Han Row
5unboxing
Ra in Kim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Opening of a product


Explanation:
Users record themselves opening a new product (e.g. laptop package) on video and putting the video on Youtube or broadcast it live.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, though it's usually called unboxing. Pretty weird phenomenon if you ask me. https://www.theguardian.com/technology/shortcuts/2014/jul/21...
4 hrs

agree  Daryo: My opinion of trainspotters suddenly improved to unprecedented levels!!! What next? A dedicated TV Chanel?
15 hrs

agree  acetran
3 days 20 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unboxing


Explanation:
de-, an English prefix conveying negation

unboxing
(present participle ending). unboxing present participle of unbox From unbox +‎ -ing (gerundive ending). unboxing (plural unboxings) The removal of something

Example sentence(s):
  • properties enumerations boxing and unboxing operator overloading user-defined conversion (casting) structs
Han Row
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeraj Jain
5 days

117 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unboxing


Explanation:
The Supplier shall be responsible for "unboxing" each Unit and identifying each Unit's accessory items together with the serialized Unit

unboxing -> deboxing

next video shows what is "de-boxing"
title : Cheddar deboxing system


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1v4upqeRS1g
Ra in Kim
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search