KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

Localization

English translation: process of adapting a product/service for a particular country/region


07:53 Nov 16, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Localization
As a general professional field: Localization
John Guchemand
United States
English translation:process of adapting a product/service for a particular country/region
Explanation:
Brief description:

Localization is, generally speaking, a process of determining, organizing and performing a procedure for the adjustment of a given product or service to the cultural, economic etc. conditions of the local market.

As such, it usually requires the translation of all legal documents, user guides, technical reference and other materials into target language(s).

This process of translation and cultural adaptation is usually called 'localization'.

For example, the localization of a software product requires the full translation of the user interface, on-line help, paper documentation, technical reference, data sheets etc. etc., but it usually includes local examples, proverbs, etc.

Besides doing the translation, there is a number of things that should be localized - numbers presentation, conversion of measures, modification of pictures, etc. It's a really complicated process.

There is an initiative called LISA that deals specifically with all aspects of the localization process on a global level.

A few useful links:

http://www.lisa.org/
http://www.locatech.com/local2.html
http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/softgloss.htm
http://www.sgi.com/developers/library/local/glossary.html
http://www.sdlintl.com/articles/nav/main.htm
http://webopedia.lycos.com/TERM/L/localization.html
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5process of adapting a product/service for a particular country/region
Aleksander Vasiljevic
4localization, localisation, location, locatingTBQGS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localization, localisation, location, locating


Explanation:
localization, localisation, location, locating, fix -- (a determination of the location of something; "he got a good fix on the target")
-> determination, finding -- (the act of determining the properties of something)
=> designation, identification -- (the act of designating or identifying something)
=> resolution, solving -- (finding a solution to a problem)
=> validation, validating, proof, proving -- (the act of finding or testing the truth of something)
=> falsification, falsifying, disproving, refuting, confuting -- (the act of determining that something is false)
=> localization, localisation, location, locating, fix -- (a determination of the location of something; "he got a good fix on the target")
=> redetermination -- (determining again)

HTH
Good luck!


    dictionary
TBQGS
Grading comment
I want to know what it means in terms of a profession
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I want to know what it means in terms of a profession

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
process of adapting a product/service for a particular country/region


Explanation:
Brief description:

Localization is, generally speaking, a process of determining, organizing and performing a procedure for the adjustment of a given product or service to the cultural, economic etc. conditions of the local market.

As such, it usually requires the translation of all legal documents, user guides, technical reference and other materials into target language(s).

This process of translation and cultural adaptation is usually called 'localization'.

For example, the localization of a software product requires the full translation of the user interface, on-line help, paper documentation, technical reference, data sheets etc. etc., but it usually includes local examples, proverbs, etc.

Besides doing the translation, there is a number of things that should be localized - numbers presentation, conversion of measures, modification of pictures, etc. It's a really complicated process.

There is an initiative called LISA that deals specifically with all aspects of the localization process on a global level.

A few useful links:

http://www.lisa.org/
http://www.locatech.com/local2.html
http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/softgloss.htm
http://www.sgi.com/developers/library/local/glossary.html
http://www.sdlintl.com/articles/nav/main.htm
http://webopedia.lycos.com/TERM/L/localization.html

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian