KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

monies

English translation: Monies [used in a strictly financial sense]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monies
English translation:Monies [used in a strictly financial sense]
Entered by: Roomy Naqvy

21:40 Nov 16, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / WWW
English term or phrase: monies
i want to ask about monies i read a dictionary that it is a plural form of money is it rite or wrong ? if it is write then can u tell me about it where we can use this word pleas tell me in the detail as soon as possible.
Yaser Hayat
Monies
Explanation:
Essentially, 'money' would be used in the singular sense in the sense of 'I have enough money with me' But at the same time, 'monies' is used in a financial sense if we are talking about finance or capital in the technical/specialist sense.

Try the Shorter Oxford Dictionary. Also try Merriam Webster's online at www.m-w.com

Best wishes
Roomy Naqvy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Monies
Roomy Naqvy
4 +2Roomy is right. Here's a bit more explanation:
athena22
5sums of money
Rostislau Golod
4MoniesJohn Guchemand


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monies


Explanation:
Essentially, 'money' would be used in the singular sense in the sense of 'I have enough money with me' But at the same time, 'monies' is used in a financial sense if we are talking about finance or capital in the technical/specialist sense.

Try the Shorter Oxford Dictionary. Also try Merriam Webster's online at www.m-w.com

Best wishes
Roomy Naqvy


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Roomy Naqvy
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Thanks for nice note!
15 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
122 days
  -> thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Roomy is right. Here's a bit more explanation:


Explanation:
You cannot actually use monies as the plural of money, i.e., you can't say, "Do you have any money?" "Yes I have lots of monies."

The term "monies" refers to funds (whether capital or otherwise)--i.e., a plural collective noun that means at least more than a little money--in a specifically financial/business context.

Native English speaker familiar with financial terminology.

athena22
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
122 days
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sums of money


Explanation:
It has always sounded strange to me that money is singular in English ...

Where is the money?> The money is on the table...

But after working for many years in the financial translation I came across one simple explanation:

Money turns into monies when we mean sums of money...

eg. These monies have been withdrawn from your account at the end of the month...

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monies


Explanation:
I think it helps to think of 'monies' only when referring to separate sets of money, and when talking abou them together, you'd use the word 'monies."

It is the same I believe when you use 'people' in a general sense, but when you are referring to many groups of people, you use 'peoples."

John Guchemand
United States