KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

monies

English translation: Monies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monies
English translation:Monies
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:40 Nov 17, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / WWW
English term or phrase: monies
as u told me that we cant use "we have a lot of monies" so i understand it.. i just want to more about monies can u tell me some sentenses in which use the word monies ? and also tell me is it correct word ? bcoz u also told me it is use only funds and financial activity kindly tell me some sentence about money.
thanks i will wait ur prompt reply bcoz i want to know about plz give me a answer as soon as possible
Yaser Hayat
Monies
Explanation:
Maya is quite correct. This use of the word money is not used as often now as it used to be. You may run across the word \"moneys\" as well.

Sentences:

The Corporation will deposit all monies collected for charity purposes.

The government will distribute monies in the event of disaster.

No monies shall remain unclaimed.

BoBL

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash cash cashTao Weber
4unclaimed moniesxxxAbu Amaal
4Monies
Francis Icaza
4money - singular, monies - plural
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money - singular, monies - plural


Explanation:
It is the plural of money, but it not widely used nowadays.

Sopucre: American Heritage dictionary

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monies


Explanation:
Maya is quite correct. This use of the word money is not used as often now as it used to be. You may run across the word \"moneys\" as well.

Sentences:

The Corporation will deposit all monies collected for charity purposes.

The government will distribute monies in the event of disaster.

No monies shall remain unclaimed.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash cash cash


Explanation:
1.A commodity, such as gold, or an officially issued coin or paper note that is legally established as an exchangeable equivalent of all other commodities, such as goods and services, and is used as a measure of their comparative values on the market.
2.The official currency, coins, and negotiable paper notes issued by a government.
3.Assets and property considered in terms of monetary value; wealth.
4.a. Pecuniary profit or loss: He made money on the sale of his properties. b. One's salary; pay: It was a terrible job, but the money was good.
5.An amount of cash or credit: raised the money for the new playground.
6.Often moneys or monies Sums of money, especially of a specified nature: state tax moneys; monies set aside for research and development.
7.A wealthy person, family, or group: to come from old money; to marry into money.

Middle English moneie, from Old French, from Latin moneta, mint, coinage, from Moneta, epithet of Juno, temple of Juno of Rome where money was coined.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Tao Weber

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unclaimed monies


Explanation:
You wanted examples of the use. One of the more common is as above, for example:

Owners of unclaimed monies or their beneficiaries can recover them by contacting the appropriate agency in the jurisdiction concerned.

Another type of occurrence, from an organization's constitution:

The President shall be one of two who signs all checks for monies disbursed and shall sign all contracts and other instruments of business

You won't see this used in less formal settings.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish