Mental Gainer

English translation: Not a good choice

English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Internet, e-Commerce / Brand naming
English term or phrase: Mental Gainer
Dear native English speakers, I need your advice.
Mental Gainer is a phrase being considered as the name/title for a website/channel that is going to promote the popularization of science and cultivation of rational critical thinking. By analogy with sports gainers, the phrase should be perceived as something that improves/increases the desire for knowledge, something that boosts the brain. Does this phrase sound good to you, is it perceived correctly without any ambiguity in it?
Thank you very much.
Eugene Vdovin
Russian Federation
English translation:Not a good choice
Explanation:
One definition of gainer is a type of dive where you perform a complete forward rotation before hitting the water. By extension, it is also used for a stumble and fall where you perform a similar rotation (or something close to it). That was the definition I first thought of and I don't think you want to name your site/channel after a clumsy and possibly injurious fall.

I don't think the nutritional supplement connection is well known to people outside of sports, I had certainly never heard of it before today.

I would go with something more like Mental Boosters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-05-22 04:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As airmailrpl points out, it's a reverse rotation not a forward one. However, this doesn't affect my point.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I'll definitely choose another name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ginástica mental
airmailrpl
4Not a good choice
Terry Richards


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mental gainer
Not a good choice


Explanation:
One definition of gainer is a type of dive where you perform a complete forward rotation before hitting the water. By extension, it is also used for a stumble and fall where you perform a similar rotation (or something close to it). That was the definition I first thought of and I don't think you want to name your site/channel after a clumsy and possibly injurious fall.

I don't think the nutritional supplement connection is well known to people outside of sports, I had certainly never heard of it before today.

I would go with something more like Mental Boosters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-05-22 04:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As airmailrpl points out, it's a reverse rotation not a forward one. However, this doesn't affect my point.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I'll definitely choose another name.

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mental gainer
Ginástica mental


Explanation:
mental gainer => mental gymnastics => Ginástica mental

The art of mental gymnastics | Daily Mail Online
www.dailymail.co.uk/health/article-85621/The-art-mental-gym...
The art of mental gymnastics. by JAMES CHAPMAN, Daily Mail. It sounds like a couch potato's dream. According to research, just thinking about exercise can

Ginástica mental - AGUILA - Click Books
https://www.clickbooks.com.br/product_info.php?products_id.....
Em qualquer idade nosso cérebro precisa de um pouco de "ginástica".

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much