zoom into

English translation: zoom in to

10:26 Oct 16, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: zoom into
zoom into it.

zoom into=zoom in?
zoom into=zoom to?
zoom into=zoom in=zoom to?

It is in a software tutorial.
Mark Chen
Selected answer:zoom in to
Explanation:
I think that the English needs correcting. The verb is "to zoom in". The magnification gives the effect of getting closer to a selected area of the display - like zooming in with a plane perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-16 12:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "to zoom into" is accepted, the next step on the slippery slope might be "to zoom outof"!
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2zoom in to
B D Finch
4zoom into a part of it
Egil Presttun
4to magnify
jerzy cieslik77
3 +1to cause text or other graphics in a window or frame to appear larger on the screen
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cause text or other graphics in a window or frame to appear larger on the screen


Explanation:
In IT, zoom into means "to cause text or other graphics in a window or frame to appear larger on the screen". But in photography or camera, it means "to direct a camera (on to an object etc) and use a zoom lens to make it appear to come closer".

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/zoom

Zoom into it means a do a close-up of the object.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
1 hr
  -> Thank you Goldcoaster

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to magnify


Explanation:
---

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zoom in to


Explanation:
I think that the English needs correcting. The verb is "to zoom in". The magnification gives the effect of getting closer to a selected area of the display - like zooming in with a plane perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-16 12:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "to zoom into" is accepted, the next step on the slippery slope might be "to zoom outof"!

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: although I've also seen 'zoom in on' a particular object.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina. Yes, "zoom in on" is also OK, though I think it is more often used metaphorically, or even photographically than about manipulation of images on computer screens.

agree  Liam Hamilton
11 days
  -> Thanks Liam

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zoom into it
zoom into a part of it


Explanation:
Suppose you have a picture of the sky with the horizon, stars and the moon. Zoom in the moon so that the moon covers most of the screen. To see the shape of one of the craters of the moon, zoom into the moon.

"Zoom to" could mean different things depending on the context. Example: Zoom to see the shape of a crater. It means: Zoom in order to see the shape of a crater.
Another example: Zoom to the next level. It means: Enlarge the picture one step.

To zoom in means to enlarge the picture (opposite of zoom out). To zoom in an object means to focus on that particular object so that you don't see the whole picture, but you see the whole object you have zoomed in. If you zoom into that object, you will only see a small part of that object.

Video examples of zoom into:
"zoom into a tooth"
http://www.boingboing.net/2009/06/24/super-close-up-zoom.htm...

"Zoom into a Leaf"
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x4mtsz_zoom-into-a-leaf_tec...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-10-16 20:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my headline should be: zoom in to a (small) part of it.
I said "into" by a mistake in the headline, which is in fact a good example that the language is not always used correctly. You should keep in mind that "zoom into" could mean "zoom in to" because of the wrong typing. Zoom in to the object means pretty much the same as zoom in that particular object.



Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search