in-market

English translation: in the region

19:28 Feb 6, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: in-market
Hi all,

This phrase, "in-market" is used a few times throughout an article regarding the telecommunication industry.

Examples:
"Best In-Market Broadband Now Top Requirement for Global Telecommunications Firms"

"importance of national and regional scale, cost and capital management and in-market consolidation"

"customers will gravitate toward service providers with the best in-market broadband networks"

Source:
http://eon.businesswire.com/news/eon/20110203005865/en/In-Ma...

I first thought it simply meant "in the target market." But a google search turned up a couple of articles with the same phrase with hyphens, and I'm now wondering if it has a more specific meaning.

http://www.imediaconnection.com/content/13313.asp
http://paidcontent.org/article/419-cablevision-yankees-may-b...

Also, I came across the following explanation on a different BBS, but it doesn't seem to make sense in the text I'm working on.

ex-company sales: items sold directly by the company
in-market/ex-distributor sales: items sold by the companies network of independent distributors.

Any input is greatly appreciated.

SJ
SJ
Selected answer:in the region
Explanation:
Within the geographical area that the provider offers the service.

The expression in-market means the opposite of out-of-market.

To understand the word market in this context, I will recommend this article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_market

So, let's look at one of the sentences in the question:
"Customers will gravitate toward service providers with the best in-market broadband networks". This means that the customers will use the service providers with the best broadband networks in the region. In other words, they can't use a service provider located far away because that provider doesn't provide the service where the customers are resident, or it will be more expensive because a long line (and/or other equipments) will be needed.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional information as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3in the market
Michael Tovbin
4 +2in the region
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the market


Explanation:
like "in class"

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJMF: So your opinion is that "in-market consolidation" is the same as "in the market consolidiation" and "consolidation in the market"/ Any idea why in-market is hyphenated in these context?
38 mins
  -> Isn't my opinion obvious from my answer? Hyphenation is the norm whenever several words are used as a single qualifier. Example, "holier-than-thou attitude".

agree  Ambrose Li: While I can’t rule out the possibility of a special meaning, I can’t see what else it can mean here so I agree w/ "consolidation (that is) in the market". This is a native Germanic construction and in English should always be hyphenated (though often not)
1 hr

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
4 hrs

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Yes. best in-market = best in class; in-market consolidation = consolidation in the market.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the region


Explanation:
Within the geographical area that the provider offers the service.

The expression in-market means the opposite of out-of-market.

To understand the word market in this context, I will recommend this article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_market

So, let's look at one of the sentences in the question:
"Customers will gravitate toward service providers with the best in-market broadband networks". This means that the customers will use the service providers with the best broadband networks in the region. In other words, they can't use a service provider located far away because that provider doesn't provide the service where the customers are resident, or it will be more expensive because a long line (and/or other equipments) will be needed.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional information as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambrose Li: This does make more sense in the context
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  SJMF: Aaaahh! Now I see all the pieces falling into place. "in-market consolidation" may refer to a broader market (or the industry itself, since major players were named), but "best in-market" must mean best broadband service in that particular "region."
14 hrs
  -> "In-market consolidation" means achieving a stronger position within the region(s) they offer their services. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search