personalize own experience

English translation: personalize your experience with

06:54 Apr 8, 2011
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / web services
English term or phrase: personalize own experience
Sign in to personalize your **application** experience.

is there a simplier way to express this phrase....?

thanks for ideas
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Selected answer:personalize your experience with
Explanation:
Yes it's a buzzword, but I think just rewording it a little would work.

Sign in to personalize your experience with this application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-04-08 07:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And depending on the name of the application, your original suggestion may work just as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2011-04-08 07:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the further info in the discussion.

How about:

Sign in to add your own settings to this application
Selected response from:

J Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +1personalize your experience with
J Fox
4customize your application
Egil Presttun
4personalize your interactions with this (our?) application
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalize your interactions with this (our?) application


Explanation:
This '...experience' expression is boringly in vogue at the moment, I do so hope it soon drops out of fashion again!

'life-termination experience' = 'death'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2011-04-08 07:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not really, it doesn't mean 'to find out how it works', it means exactly what it says: to make the way you use this application more accurately reflect you, the specific user. For example, those irritiating little things where it says "Welcome, Darko!" instead of "Welcome, unlogged-in visitor, please log in or register now"

I'm not clear why you're asking for a more oral style: are you translating this into your language? In which case, surely that's where you'll set the style? if not, are you editing an EN text? In which case, you'd need to give us a lot more of the text, and the context, so we can see the style being used and also understand what this 'application' is all about and what the 'personalization' really implies here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2011-04-08 07:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't see how it's possible to express it more simply: 'to personalize' = 'to make (more) personal' — how much simpler can it get?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Tony!


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customize your application


Explanation:
"Personalize your application experience" means to customize your application. Experience is what you see and what you get. Personalizing is to choose certain options, to adapt the application to your own needs or to what you like.

To personalize your experience is to select the alternatives you prefer such as background colour, which information you will receive (or filter out), which fonts to be used etc. etc. It can be all sorts of ways to make the application into something you need or prefer personally. It covers both design and functionality.

A simpler way to express the phrase "Sign in to personalize your application experience" is "Log in to customize your application".

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: great - thanks!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personalize your experience with


Explanation:
Yes it's a buzzword, but I think just rewording it a little would work.

Sign in to personalize your experience with this application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-04-08 07:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And depending on the name of the application, your original suggestion may work just as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2011-04-08 07:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the further info in the discussion.

How about:

Sign in to add your own settings to this application

J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: nice - thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posita
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search