go-to media

English translation: the media of choice

10:09 Apr 20, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / media
English term or phrase: go-to media
http://pro.psychcentral.com/private-practice/2013/02/10-ways...
Ivan Niu
China
Selected answer:the media of choice
Explanation:
is how I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-04-20 10:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the media expert of choice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-04-20 10:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to gain popularity as a media expert, such that others will want to enlist your services
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4person to go to when expert advice is needed regarding media
Yvonne Gallagher
2 +6the media of choice
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
Dictionaries
Port City

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the media of choice


Explanation:
is how I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-04-20 10:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the media expert of choice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-04-20 10:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to gain popularity as a media expert, such that others will want to enlist your services

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Your first answer is wrong, though.
1 hr
  -> I couldn't get his link to load before I posted my answer.

agree  B D Finch: See my comment in the discussion section.
2 hrs

agree  Robert Forstag
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs

agree  acetran
6 days

agree  Phong Le
11 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
go-to media expert
person to go to when expert advice is needed regarding media


Explanation:
you have parsed it wrong as "media" is an adjective here.

So it's "go-to media expert"
"10 Ways To Become A Go-To Media Expert In Your Field"

"Go-to" simply has a literal meaning...you go to that person or that thing or place as your first selection or choice

so here it means

in the field of media you can become the expert people will go to when they want advice

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  jccantrell: This is right, it is the 'go-to expert' in media matters. The guy who knows the most and who you would ask when there is a task or problem in this area.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks...yes, I tried to explain in simplest way as it will be translated from English

agree  Björn Vrooman: This is EN-EN: The asker sought an explanation beyond replacing one term with another (so that he needs an explanation of the term put in its place). The only go-to answer (couldn't resist that pun).
9 hrs
  -> Thanks:-))

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
5 days
  -> Thank you:-)




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Dictionaries

Reference information:
You should have made more efforts in finding the meaning yourself. "Go-to" is an often used expression and is listed in many dictionaries. Here are some:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/go-to
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/go–to
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/go to

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search