software committer

English translation: committer

12:03 Sep 25, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: software committer
This appears in job descriptions, and I'm wondering whether it is a typo for "committee" or if a "commiter" is really a thing, and if so, what they actually do.

"He is a long time apache monitoring software commiter for Jakarta Tomcat Connectors, Apache Httpd and Apache Portable Runtime project
[Name] is a Technical Lead at [Company], a [SW brand] committer and a member of the project leadership committee. "
neilmac
Spain
English translation:committer
Explanation:
It's really a thing.

See my reference below and

Source: Der übliche Weg ist statt dessen, für ein vorhandener COMMITTER an einen privaten Verteiler zu schreiben, ausschließlich mit den anderen Commiter, mit dem Vorschlag für den neuen Kandidat.

Target: Em seu lugar é normal que um dos submetedores, proponha alguém aos outros SUBMETEDORES numa lista de distribuição de correio privada, propondo que alguém receba acesso de submissão.

https://www.linguee.com.br/alemao-portugues/traducao/committ...

I know this is an EN » EN question but submetedor is probably the equivalent term in Spanish.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I still think it sounds odd though :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4committer
Anna Bikova
4committer
MARK ROBERTSON
3Programador
Aline Amorim
Summary of reference entries provided
(software) committer
MARK ROBERTSON
committer
Marco Belcastro Bara

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Programador


Explanation:
Explicação:
Desenvolvedor de software e ou Programador

Em ciências da computação; programador, desenvolvedor, codificador ou engenheiro de software é alguém que escreve, desenvolve ou faz manutenção de software em um grande sistema ou alguém que desenvolve software para uso em computadores pessoais.
Wikipédia

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committer


Explanation:
It's really a thing.

See my reference below and

Source: Der übliche Weg ist statt dessen, für ein vorhandener COMMITTER an einen privaten Verteiler zu schreiben, ausschließlich mit den anderen Commiter, mit dem Vorschlag für den neuen Kandidat.

Target: Em seu lugar é normal que um dos submetedores, proponha alguém aos outros SUBMETEDORES numa lista de distribuição de correio privada, propondo que alguém receba acesso de submissão.

https://www.linguee.com.br/alemao-portugues/traducao/committ...

I know this is an EN » EN question but submetedor is probably the equivalent term in Spanish.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I still think it sounds odd though :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Bikova: "Submetedor" is actually Portuguese in this case. The word does not exist in Spanish.
1 hr
  -> You may be right, but submetedor is not part of my Answer as this is an EN » EN question.

agree  philgoddard: I don't know why the asker couldn't Google this.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committer


Explanation:
Yes, it exists. See link below for the definition. Also, a quick check in linguee (EN<>ES) demonstrates that it is common to use the same term in Spanish.


    https://www.yourdictionary.com/committer
    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=committer
Anna Bikova
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: (software) committer

Reference information:
A committer is an individual who is able to modify the source code of a particular piece of open-source software. To contribute source code on most large projects, one must make modifications and then "commit" those changes to a central repository such as Git (or CVS). To have "a commit bit" on one's user account means that one is permitted to commit those changes. This dates to the use of a literal binary digit to represent yes-or-no privileges in many software systems.[citation needed]

The Commit bit is permission to contribute to a shared source code for a software project.

Common roles
Project committers are usually the lead developers of a project and usually are the ones responsible for the majority of changes and as such are seen as trusted members of the community.

Relatedly, committers are usually responsible for the review of patches submitted members of the community for inclusion into the software. After a successful review, usually consisting of conformance to coding standards and ensuring it does not introduce any new bugs, the committer will commit that specific patch on behalf of the patch submitter.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Committer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2019-09-25 16:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. A new one for me too.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Cheers Mark, that's a new one for me :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Aline Amorim
26 mins
  -> obrigado
agree  Anna Bikova
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря ти
agree  jccantrell: Yeah, and with the context, one person alone is usually NOT a committee.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks
agree  D. I. Verrelli
2 days 3 mins

12 hrs
Reference: committer

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Committer

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search