KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

listserves

English translation: confuso, vedi suggerimento


12:20 Jan 23, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Internet
English term or phrase: listserves
"These... Are listserves (e-mail discussion groups) and newsletters made available by other organizations for interested individuals to join and contribute to."

I´m not sure whether they mean "list servers" or "mailing-lists" (the actual "e-mail discussion groups"). On the same web page the term recurs also as "listservs".
Gianfranco Zecchino
English translation:confuso, vedi suggerimento
Explanation:
Credo che il listserver sia il software di gestione della mailing list, ma nella tua frase viene indicato come il "contenuto" o il "servizio" fornito, piuttosto che lo strumento utilizzato per fornire tale servizio.

Secondo me hai ragione, la frase ed il suo significato sono abbastanza confusi, io propenderei per seguire quanto indicato tra parentesi (gruppi di discussione tramite e-mail) anche se non e' il vero significato di listserver.

ciao
GM

Vedi ampie spiegazioni in questa pagina:
http://www.uniud.it/ccuu/doc/iml/iml02.html

Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie per aver confermato i miei sospetti, Gianfranco. Penso proprio che userò "mailing-list", anche se tecnicamente le due cose sono diverse.
A presto!

Gianfranco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5listservs
Klaus Herrmann
4Agree with Klaus...
Natalia Bearden
4confuso, vedi suggerimento
gianfranco


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listservs


Explanation:
Content that is distributed based on a list. So, more like a mailing list.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confuso, vedi suggerimento


Explanation:
Credo che il listserver sia il software di gestione della mailing list, ma nella tua frase viene indicato come il "contenuto" o il "servizio" fornito, piuttosto che lo strumento utilizzato per fornire tale servizio.

Secondo me hai ragione, la frase ed il suo significato sono abbastanza confusi, io propenderei per seguire quanto indicato tra parentesi (gruppi di discussione tramite e-mail) anche se non e' il vero significato di listserver.

ciao
GM

Vedi ampie spiegazioni in questa pagina:
http://www.uniud.it/ccuu/doc/iml/iml02.html



gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per aver confermato i miei sospetti, Gianfranco. Penso proprio che userò "mailing-list", anche se tecnicamente le due cose sono diverse.
A presto!

Gianfranco

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with Klaus...


Explanation:
Just thought you might fing this info useful:

LISTSERV® - e-mail list management software is renowned for its flexibility, scalability and performance

... LISTSERV is a commercial mailing list management system that allows you to subscribe
to or create, manage, and control an electronic mailing list. ...

Just a simple search for LISTSERV yields plenty of hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 15:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, this question was just recently discussed in English-Russian category, so should this deserve any KudoZ they should definitely go to the person whose answer was selected.

PS: LISTSERV is like Kleenex/Xerox/Post-It Notes, etc: brand name (in this case, name of the most popular mailing list management software) become synonymous with the product


    Reference: http://listserv.acsu.buffalo.edu/
Natalia Bearden