KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

please check use of articles

English translation: usage of articles is correct


12:42 Oct 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: please check use of articles
I am not sure about use of articles in the text below (esp. in the first sentence).
====
A hierarchical array is an XML-file converted into the multidimensional array. There are two types of hierarchical arrays – unilateral and bilateral arrays. The possibility to use bilateral arrays ("!p" parameters in the specification) is now open to question.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:usage of articles is correct
Explanation:
I feel you did a fine job.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-19 12:56:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Alexander - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not only articles but singular/plurals and parenthetical statement
Deborah Workman
4 +1possible changeKen Cox
4usage of articles is correct
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage of articles is correct


Explanation:
I feel you did a fine job.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-19 12:56:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Alexander - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possible change


Explanation:
With the given context, I would definitely write 'an array' instead of 'the array'. 'The array' refers to a specific array, which is inappropriate unless you have already mentioned a specific array and and are now referring to it -- which seems unlikely given the fact that the sentence is a definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-19 13:17:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or more precisely, 'a multidimensional array'

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, "into a multidimensional array".
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not only articles but singular/plurals and parenthetical statement


Explanation:
I know this has been graded already, but feel the need to offer:

A hierarchical array is an XML-file converted into a multidimensional array. There are two types of hierarchical array – unilateral and bilateral. The possibility of using a bilateral array (represented by the "!p" parameters in the specification) is now open to question.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I quite agree! This is the best (only) way to phrase it in 'natural' English if you see what I mean... :-)
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!