KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

store areas

English translation: areas of a shop or merchandise business (store in the US sense)


16:58 Nov 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: store areas
Update selected databases
Update selected lines for the picking route.
Update service agreement line
Update service object relation with new id
Update service order lines with object relation id
Update SFC related production parameters
Update status
Update status
Update status of standard cost conversion
*Update Store Areas*
Update the data in the grids based on the settings in the top section
Update the missing payment ID on existing collection letters.
Update the missing payment ID on existing interest notes.
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
English translation:areas of a shop or merchandise business (store in the US sense)
Explanation:
If this relates to an online store, the store areas would be the different 'parts' of the store (the various product areas and possibly other areas involved in the business, such as order generation and processing, shipping, billing, accounting, etc.)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3areas of a shop or merchandise business (store in the US sense)Ken Cox
3SpeicherflächenEllen Kraus
3storage areas
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage areas


Explanation:
The way I understand it: Update the list of goods stored in the storage areas.

The text is somewhat cryptic, so you could always ask if we are talking about store areas on the hard drive, in the database, or in the computer's memory, but I don't think so.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Speicherflächen


Explanation:
íst zwar nur eine Vermutung, die jedoch hier zutreffen könnte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2008-11-10 17:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apple hat ein Update auf MacOS X 10.5.4 veröffentlicht. ..... der damit verbundenen geringeren Speicherfläche bieten Notebook-Festplatten deutlich weniger ...
www.denkform.net/aktuelles/neues.php?mode=archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2008-11-10 17:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for having supplied my suggestion in the wrong language, in English it is storage or storing areas in Italian it would be aeree di memoria

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the answer but I don't speak German...can you give the explanation in English, French or Italian?

Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas of a shop or merchandise business (store in the US sense)


Explanation:
If this relates to an online store, the store areas would be the different 'parts' of the store (the various product areas and possibly other areas involved in the business, such as order generation and processing, shipping, billing, accounting, etc.)

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: is it possible to update a part of an online store?