KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

GSM

English translation: Global System for Mobile Communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GSM
English translation:Global System for Mobile Communications
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

13:43 Oct 17, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: GSM
Help! What do these initials stand for (as in GSM and mobile phones) Global system... ?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
GSM - Global System for Mobile communications
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.astron.nl/craf/abbrg.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10GSM - Global System for Mobile communications
Kim Metzger
5Global System for Mobile CommunicationsJacek Krankowski
3originally different
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
GSM - Global System for Mobile communications


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.astron.nl/craf/abbrg.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
0 min

agree  Lydia Molea
1 min

agree  Bryan Crumpler
2 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes: Communication (sin "s")
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: cf. http://www.abkuerzungen.de & http://www.acronymfinder.com
4 mins

agree  Elías Sauza: GSM stands for global system for mobile communications.
5 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
10 mins

agree  Irina Schwab
7 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
3 days17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Global System for Mobile Communications


Explanation:
... Global System for Mobile Communications, GSM, which was first introduced in 1991,
is one of the leading digital cellular systems.
www.ericsson.com/technology/GSM.shtml

Jacek Krankowski

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originally different


Explanation:
Originally, when it was still at the European level, it was called Groupe Spéciale Mobile (GSM).

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish