KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

"Front and back panel pictures now show a white housing for the X brand."

English translation: Cabinet or Frame


11:05 Nov 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Hardware
English term or phrase: "Front and back panel pictures now show a white housing for the X brand."
Could anyone please help me to boost my imagination? How does this gadget look like? Can "housing" mean "background" here?
Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
English translation:Cabinet or Frame
Explanation:
'Housing' in this context means something that covers or encloses the object under discussion. Choose the word above that best fits the context.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Egil's explanation was very enlightening. I don't known why I thought that pictures were drawn on the device itself...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cabinet or Frame
Andrew Mason
4casing, background
Gary D
2housing - protective cover
Lalit Sati
Summary of reference entries provided
housing
Egil Presttun

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"front and back panel pictures now show a white housing for the x brand."
Cabinet or Frame


Explanation:
'Housing' in this context means something that covers or encloses the object under discussion. Choose the word above that best fits the context.

Andrew Mason
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Egil's explanation was very enlightening. I don't known why I thought that pictures were drawn on the device itself...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think that these pictures show a drawn white frame enclosing the brand name or the device inserted in some type of white housing?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"front and back panel pictures now show a white housing for the x brand."
housing - protective cover


Explanation:
pl. see the sites:
http://ardictionary.com/Housing/4780
https://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?navid=3&langid=4&itemid...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4RNWN_enIN277IN277&...



Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"front and back panel pictures now show a white housing for the x brand."
casing, background


Explanation:
"Front and back panel images now highlight the white background for brand X ."

"Front and back panel images now highlight the white casing of brand X ."

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: housing

Reference information:
Front and back panel pictures are simply pictures of the panel (pictures of the gadget). They show that the gadget is white. Housing doesn't mean background. It means the outside of the gadget, the cabinet (in opposition to the inside of the gadget which would show the components). The housing is the outer part of the device. It's not something outside of the device. If you hold the device in your hand, your hand holds the housing. The components are inside of the housing.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20