KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

slide out of its hiding place

English translation: the task bar will become visible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide out of its hiding place
English translation:the task bar will become visible

05:30 Dec 14, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-17 07:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: slide out of its hiding place
When the mouse is moved close to the taskbar it will slide out of its hiding place
GILOU
France
the task bar will become visible
Explanation:
The task bar will be invisible until you roll the mouse over its position, at which point the task bar will appear.
Selected response from:

John Detre
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the task bar will become visible
John Detre
4 +1an illusion of sliding out from the edge of the screen
B D Finch
5It comes out slowly from the invisible area.
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the task bar will become visible


Explanation:
The task bar will be invisible until you roll the mouse over its position, at which point the task bar will appear.

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, slide just refers to the way it appears
1 hr

agree  Sarah Bessioud
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan: this is not exactly a high-tech expression, which suggests that the text is intentionally using simple terminology.
2 hrs

agree  Amel Abdullah
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It comes out slowly from the invisible area.


Explanation:


Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an illusion of sliding out from the edge of the screen


Explanation:
The graphics make the taskbar appear as though it is sliding out from the edge of the screen. Obviously, the taskbar was not really hidden beyond the edge of the screen, but the illusion is somehow more visually comfortable, because less abrupt than having the taskbar suddenly appear in situ.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
11 hrs