Legality of Special Audit is the Authority of Law Enforcers

English translation: Substitute "is" with "under".

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legality of Special Audit is the Authority of Law Enforcers
English translation:Substitute "is" with "under".
Entered by: NancyLynn

04:09 Apr 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism / verb or adverb?
English term or phrase: Legality of Special Audit is the Authority of Law Enforcers
For a title of an article, we have to drop 'to be'. Then if i drop 'is' as below, doesnt make it sound strange, what do u think native speakers?

Legality of Special Audit is the Authority of Law Enforcers
mockingbird (X)
under
Explanation:
Substitute "is" with "under".
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6use hyphen then
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 +2under
bigedsenior
3acting as
petya yakova
3is based on the authority of law enforcers?
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is
use hyphen then


Explanation:
Legality of Special Audit - Authority of Law Enforcers

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky! :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert! :-)

agree  Java Cafe
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Java! :-)

agree  Pawel Gromek
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Pawel! :-)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju! :-)

agree  Shane London: Yes. Good solution. Otherwise the reader might see 'Audit Authority' as a meaniful unit when that's not what is intended.
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you Shane! :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is
is based on the authority of law enforcers?


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what you mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-29 04:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a UK reference for the Brits :-)

... place for ensuring the legality of transactions. except for arrangements to ensure compliance ... Our audit work is based on the Authority’s ...
www.mawwfire.gov.uk/documents/ audit/audit_letter_01_02_eng.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is
under


Explanation:
Substitute "is" with "under".

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: elegant idea
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Craig

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Nancy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is
acting as


Explanation:
The legality of special audit acting as authority of law enforces?

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search