KudoZ home » English » Journalism

The Big Kahuna

English translation: (here) the archetype, the exemplar, the most famous and large-scale example of


08:58 Jun 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: The Big Kahuna
The Big Kahuna, of course, was Live Aid in 1985 — the largest-scale benefit concert ever attempted and the most widely viewed television program in history, with somewhere between 1.5 and 2 billion people watching in 22 countries. Though Live Aid, too, had its share of controversy about where, when and how the tens of millions of dollars it raised to help fight famine in Africa were distributed, it set in motion an explosion of benefits.
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:(here) the archetype, the exemplar, the most famous and large-scale example of
Explanation:
"Kahuna" is originally a Hawaiian / Maori high priest, but the word has come to be used much more loosely in application to the "leader" of any field - and applies, as you see here, not exclusively to people.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(here) the archetype, the exemplar, the most famous and large-scale example ofJim Tucker
4the big event; the most important event
Michael Powers (PhD)
4paramountMonika Silea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the big kahuna
(here) the archetype, the exemplar, the most famous and large-scale example of


Explanation:
"Kahuna" is originally a Hawaiian / Maori high priest, but the word has come to be used much more loosely in application to the "leader" of any field - and applies, as you see here, not exclusively to people.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
1 min
  -> Mult'umesc foarte!

agree  kmtext
15 mins
  -> thanks KM

agree  Will Matter: Exceptional answer. Good job.
3 hrs
  -> thanks will!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
7 hrs
  -> thank you E

agree  Caroline Moreno
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the big kahuna
paramount


Explanation:
"Big kahuna" is a common slang term for the person in charge of something. It comes from the Hawaiian word kahuna, meaning shaman or wizard

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the big kahuna
the big event; the most important event


Explanation:
In this context, I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.