KudoZ home » English » Journalism

alarmingly

English translation: alarmist


20:58 Sep 11, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / proofreading a text
English term or phrase: alarmingly
Others don't think so alarmingly and they believe that through civic education the problem could be solved.
I don't think this expression is correct.
My suggestion: others are not so alarmist and believe that...
suggestions welcome. many thanks
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:alarmist
Explanation:
definitely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-11 21:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

others are less alarmist and believe
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alarmist
NancyLynn
4disconcertingly
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proofreading (alarmingly)
alarmist


Explanation:
definitely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-11 21:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

others are less alarmist and believe

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disconcertingly


Explanation:
Others don't think so, alarmingly, and they believe that through civic education the problem could be solved.

To the writer's alarm/disconcertment, other people do not think so.

I think it may be a punctuation problem, but it depends on the rest of the context.



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish