KudoZ home » English » Journalism

Giacomo the Stripper

English translation: Play on the word "stripper"


17:15 Nov 24, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about Italy
English term or phrase: Giacomo the Stripper
In this article: http://bit.ly/TfCF

This is the nation that invented nearly everything civilised, from the sonnet to Nutella, yet ***Giacomo the Stripper*** rampages through the countryside tearing off baroque stucco to reveal banal brick, as the tourists expect it, and no one can go to La Scala because some of the finest musicians in the world are still being paid in panini.

Perhaps it's elementary, but I don't get it. Can anybody help me understand who Giacomo the Stripper is?
Thanks
f
_floriana_
Italy
English translation:Play on the word "stripper"
Explanation:
Yes, it has echoes of "Jack the RIpper", and also of the meaning of stripper as in strip clubs etc, but the "stripping" here is the removal of the stucco - decorative plaster - from walls to take them back to the more "modern" bare brick. (You can "strip" paint etc. with liquid "paint stripper") - i.e. Giacomo is perpetrating "violence" on historical decoration on Italian buildings, as Jak the Ripper perpetrated vilence perhaps, to make the buildings more acceptable to tourists and thus robbing them of their charm and Italian character.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-24 17:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as Clare-Louise points out, Giacomo is a common Italian name, like "Bob the BUilder" or "Pete the Plumber"!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
It's totally clear now, even if in Italy Jack is Giovanni, not Giacomo. Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Play on the word "stripper"John Bowden
5ironicClare-Louise Smith
5Jack the Ripper
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giacomo the stripper
Jack the Ripper


Explanation:
Babylon English-English

Jack the Ripper
n. serial murderer that terrorized London in the 1800's

Jack the Ripper
Jack the Ripper is an alias given to an unidentified serial killer active in the largely impoverished Whitechapel area and adjacent districts of London, England in the latter half of 1888. The name is taken from a letter to the Central News Agency by someone claiming to be the murderer, published at the time of the killings. The legends surrounding the Ripper murders have become a combination of genuine historical research, conspiracy theory and folklore. The lack of a confirmed identity for the killer has allowed Ripperologists — the term used within the field for the authors, historians and amateur detectives who study the case — to accuse a wide variety of individuals of being the Ripper. Newspapers, whose circulation had been growing during this era, bestowed widespread and enduring notoriety on the killer owing to the savagery of the attacks and the failure of the police in their attempts to capture the Ripper, sometimes missing the murderer at his crime scenes by mere minutes.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giacomo the stripper
ironic


Explanation:
I think the article is being sarcastic/ironic. Giacomo is a stereotypical Italian name, so I think the idea the article is trying to convey is that random Italian strippers are very common in a country which is supposed to be synonymous with class.

Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giacomo the stripper
Play on the word "stripper"


Explanation:
Yes, it has echoes of "Jack the RIpper", and also of the meaning of stripper as in strip clubs etc, but the "stripping" here is the removal of the stucco - decorative plaster - from walls to take them back to the more "modern" bare brick. (You can "strip" paint etc. with liquid "paint stripper") - i.e. Giacomo is perpetrating "violence" on historical decoration on Italian buildings, as Jak the Ripper perpetrated vilence perhaps, to make the buildings more acceptable to tourists and thus robbing them of their charm and Italian character.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-24 17:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as Clare-Louise points out, Giacomo is a common Italian name, like "Bob the BUilder" or "Pete the Plumber"!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stucco
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's totally clear now, even if in Italy Jack is Giovanni, not Giacomo. Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gary D: Neville nobody, Lord Stuffup, Captain wank, Kevin 707,
2 hrs
  -> Billy Nomates, Nicky Nomark (in Liverpool at least)...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.