slow

English translation: not much other news

10:49 Jun 2, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / journalistic term
English term or phrase: slow
there is a phrase in an article:
Although denying all of the most serious of my findings (now proved), he conceded that Wakefield had a conflict of interest—and that weekend was what journalists call “slow.”
What does slow mean in this context. Is it like lazy or unproductive?
The full article is here: http://www.bmj.com/content/342/bmj.c7001.full
Piotr Sawiec
Selected answer:not much other news
Explanation:
in this context

Not a lot of other news stories, so when the journalists got hold of this story they made a lot out of it because there was not many other stories around that weekend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-06-02 10:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not ironic
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
thank you, I'am choosing this answer as a first one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +9lacking newsworthy events
Charles Davis
4 +6not much other news
Catharine Cellier-Smart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not much other news


Explanation:
in this context

Not a lot of other news stories, so when the journalists got hold of this story they made a lot out of it because there was not many other stories around that weekend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-06-02 10:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not ironic


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, I'am choosing this answer as a first one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: You were first!
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
16 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Arabic & More: Agree that it is not ironic
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jccantrell: Gotta go with the first one.
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lacking newsworthy events


Explanation:
"Slow", for journalists, means that there is nothing much happening, nothing much to report.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Charles, Catharine was first, so credit goes to her, but you were both helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
18 mins
  -> Thanks, BD :)

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Catharine :)

agree  Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz :)

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jenni :)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack :)

agree  Arabic & More
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amel :)

agree  Phong Le
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le :)

agree  Inge Dijkstra
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge :)

agree  Eski: Yep. :))
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, eski :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search