PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

raided supermarkets for all protective equiment

English translation: lots of people went there at the same time

20:20 Feb 21, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: raided supermarkets for all protective equiment
Running out of masks, Hongkongers raided supermarkets and pharmacies for all protective equipment.

Does "raid" suggest that they went there and stole face masks and other things? Or does it have to do with the number of people who went there desperately at the same time to buy those products? Thanks in advance.
Lakasa Stnorden
Selected answer:lots of people went there at the same time
Explanation:
It doesn't mean they stole it.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4lots of people went there at the same time
philgoddard
5rushed
Ali Sharifi
4 +1desperately trying to buy protective equipment in supermarkets
Kiet Bach
3suddenly, a lot of people went to buy protective equipment at supermarkets
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lots of people went there at the same time


Explanation:
It doesn't mean they stole it.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: you were first
6 hrs
  -> So do you agree with my answer? :-)

agree  Ehsan Kiani
10 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: nothing to do with stealing. just a mass of people at same time
14 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Though it also implies that they quickly bought up every available item.
17 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: and with B.D. Finch.
19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desperately trying to buy protective equipment in supermarkets


Explanation:
Video shows Hong Kong people waiting in long lines to buy masks:
https://youtu.be/xzo45pi2WOA

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
18 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suddenly, a lot of people went to buy protective equipment at supermarkets


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How is this different from the answers already suggested?
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rushed


Explanation:
Rushed

Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search