PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

its distinction (paraphrase)

English translation: differentness, separateness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:its distinction (paraphrase)
Selected answer:differentness, separateness

20:50 Feb 21, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-25 15:54:28 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: its distinction (paraphrase)
They argued that Lam’s decision is political, rather than based on any feasibility concern. As the lockdown is dismissed, the government finds itself trapped in another legitimacy crisis. The crisis begs the question as to whether the city can still maintain its distinction with China.

What do you understand by "its distinction"? Many thanks in advance.
Lakasa Stnorden
differentness, separateness
Explanation:
While part of China, it has a separate economy and system of government.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6differentness, separateness
philgoddard
3 +3its separate political and economic system / its separate/special status
mike23
4 -3its quality of being different; its dissimilarity
Kiet Bach
3 -3discrepancies
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
its distinction
differentness, separateness


Explanation:
While part of China, it has a separate economy and system of government.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
13 mins

agree  Tony M
20 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
57 mins

agree  B D Finch
17 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
18 hrs

agree  Ali Sharifi
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
its separate political and economic system / its separate/special status


Explanation:
We are talking about Hng Kong here.
https://www.independent.co.uk/voices/coronavirus-hong-kong-c...
---

At the heart of the agreement between London and Beijing was an arrangement whereby Hong Kong would maintain its separate political and economic system and enjoy “a high degree of autonomy,” with Beijing handling national security and diplomacy.
https://www.theatlantic.com/international/archive/2019/09/ho...

"If Hong Kong loses its separate status then, for example, all of the duties that America has applied to Chinese exports would apply to Hong Kong exports. And any prohibitions on transfers of high grade technology to China would apply to Hong Kong as well."
https://www.bbc.com/news/business-48618585

Hong Kong is a special administrative region of China with a high degree of autonomy and a separate legal system. Mainland Chinese parties accept arbitration in Hong Kong and frequently agree to it in foreign transactions. The Chinese government recognises Hong Kong as an international legal and dispute resolution centre, particularly in the context of the Belt and Road Initiative and the Greater Bay Area. [16] The Hong Kong courts operate in both English and Chinese and Hong Kong legislation is enacted in both languages. The city boasts a large pool of bilingual professionals. Over 30 mainland Chinese law firms have branches in Hong Kong and many mainland Chinese counsel and arbitrators are experienced in Hong Kong arbitral proceedings. Travel between the two jurisdictions is fast, now faster thanks to a high-speed railway linking Hong Kong to the mainland grid and a 55-kilometre bridge-tunnel system – the longest in the world – connecting Hong Kong to the southern Chinese city of Zuhai via Macau.
https://globalarbitrationreview.com/insight/the-asia-pacific...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  B D Finch: Not exactly wrong, but over-translation.
17 hrs
  -> Well, yes. I meant to make it descriptive and give the Asker an explanation of what we are talking about. Synonyms can easily be found in a dictionary. Thanks for the comment.

agree  Sarah Maidstone
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah.

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
discrepancies


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/discr...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Doesn't make sense here: 'discrepancy' is usually an undesirable divergence from some given standard
8 mins

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: not the meaning
13 hrs

disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: you seem not to understand the source text
1 day 14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
its quality of being different; its dissimilarity


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'dissimilarity' wouldn't be idiomatic here — it tends to put a negative slant on it which is unwanted here. And 'its quality of being different' is awkward and unidiomatic, and doesn't reallt convey the right tone here.
4 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: no, not the meaning and not idiomatic
7 hrs

disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: See Tony M's comment
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search