In a state of churn

English translation: Upheaval in personnel

18:08 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: In a state of churn
Can someone give me an explanation on this expression please ? Or an equivalent one ?
Thanks
MaudD
France
English translation:Upheaval in personnel
Explanation:
I have usually heard this in the USA referring to fast changes in employees. People joining the company for a short time and then moving on because of a better job offer or rumors that the current job might be axed.

Again, it all depends on context with English.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in a state of upheaval
Elevenít (X)
4 +2state of agitation
Michael Schubert
4Upheaval in personnel
jccantrell
3in turmoil
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a state of churn
state of agitation


Explanation:
I've never heard any such expression, but churn = agitate, typically when making butter from milk, but a storm can also churn.

Hope that helps!

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: shaken up + In the agent 007's style, eh? ;-)
5 mins
  -> "shaken, not stirred" ... how I like it too! ;-)

agree  Can Altinbay: Never heard the original expression, either. Good answer.
34 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a state of churn
Upheaval in personnel


Explanation:
I have usually heard this in the USA referring to fast changes in employees. People joining the company for a short time and then moving on because of a better job offer or rumors that the current job might be axed.

Again, it all depends on context with English.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in a state of churn
in a state of upheaval


Explanation:
Like the other two answers. This is commonly used to refer to situations that are uncertain and unsettled - perhaps people are losng their jobs or things are constantly changing.

Other terms include:

# turbulence: a state of violent disturbance and disorder (as in politics or social conditions generally); "the industrial revolution was a period of great turbulence"
# convulsion: a violent disturbance; "the convulsions of the stock market"
# upheaval (geology) a rise of land to a higher elevation (as in the process of mountain building)
# agitation: disturbance usually in protest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-11 19:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, with related meaning:
Tumult: usually used to mean apositive disruption, as in a relationship
Turmoil: usually used abot personal problems

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Though asker's context is unclear, this is a good explanation for the phrase.
13 mins

agree  juvera
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a state of churn
in turmoil


Explanation:
We also talk about something being 'stomach-churning' when it is in some way sick-making.

But I guess (without more context) that this is more to do with things being in a state of turmoil

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search