KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

sentenced

English translation: declaration of punishment by a court to a convicted criminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentenced
English translation:declaration of punishment by a court to a convicted criminal
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

04:29 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sentenced
meaning.
baby
condemned
Explanation:
As in, the court condemned him to death for his crime.

"sentenced" means "declaration of punishment by a court to a convicted criminal".
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4found guilty/conviction->then sentenced NOT FOR GRADINGRobert Donahue
3 +4description - after having received a sentenceRHELLER
4 +1gave a final judgment of guilty in a criminal case and imposed punishmentRefugio
3condemned
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
description - after having received a sentence


Explanation:
if this refers to a criminal case
having received a sentence from the court ( some type of punishment: fine, incarceration, or combination of both)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 04:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be used in a literary fashion: After moving there, she realized she had sentenced herself to a boring life.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: I agree (and shall refrain from all silly comments :-)
4 mins
  -> funny man :-))) thanks

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> thanks TrickilyClever :-)

agree  Ian M-H: Yes - although at least some sentencers would argue that a sentence is not necessarily or merely a "punishment" (e.g. a drug treatment order)
3 hrs
  -> so right you are dear Ian :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave a final judgment of guilty in a criminal case and imposed punishment


Explanation:
(if what you are looking for is the past tense of the verb)

Example: The judge sentenced the murderer to life in prison.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito

neutral  Robert Donahue: You're found guilty and then you're sentenced. There isn't a preliminary guilty or final guilty, per se. The sentence is the punishment that follows the judgement.+++And in cases in which there is no jury? AKA a bench trial?
6 mins
  -> No, that isn't what I meant. Please look up the legal meaning. The jury gives a verdict but the judge gives the final judgment as part of the sentence.//Then the judgment is still part of the sentence. Look it up.

neutral  Ian M-H: A sentence follows a verdict or plea of "guilty"; the concept of a "final judgment of guilty" is certainly not one common to all jurisdictions.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condemned


Explanation:
As in, the court condemned him to death for his crime.

"sentenced" means "declaration of punishment by a court to a convicted criminal".

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: In the UK this wouldn't be used formally, and informally only for a very 'stiff' sentence. It works in your example (death sentence), but would you use it for a lesser sentence?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Perhaps not, you have a point there.

neutral  Refugio: agree with Ian ... you would not say "condemned to two years in prison", for example
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
found guilty/conviction->then sentenced NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
OK, I looked it up.

Where is the preliminary judgement of guilty of which you speak? Where is the final judgement of guilty? I'm not disagreeing with your answer, just the wording. I've worked in this field, not just commenting for the sake of commenting. :-)

In law, a sentence forms the final act of a judge-ruled process, and also the symbolic principal act connected to his function. The sentence generally involves a decree of imprisonment, a fine and/or other punishments against a defendant convicted of a crime. Those imprisoned for multiple crimes, will serve either a consecutive sentence (in which the period of imprisonment equals the sum of all the sentences) or a concurrent sentence (in which the period of imprisonment equals the length of the longest sentence). If a sentence gets reduced to a less harsh (or "softer") punishment, then the sentences is said to have been "mitigated". Sometimes murder charges are "mitigated" and reduced to manslaughter charges.

The judgment formally pronounced by the judge upon the defendant after his conviction in a criminal prosecution, setting the punishment for the offense.
www.courts.state.va.us/glossary_of_court_terms.html

The punishment ordered by a court for a defendant convicted of a crime.
usinfo.state.gov/dhr/democracy/u.s._legal_system/legal_glossary.html

The punishment given to a person who has been convicted (ie found to be guilty) of a crime. It may be time in jail, community service or a period of probation.
www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-s.aspx

The punishment a judge imposes on a person convicted of a crime.
www.bereamunicourt.org/info.asp

A conviction is when a person is found guilty of a crime by a court. The opposite verdict is an acquittal or (in Scotland only) a verdict of Not Proven.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conviction

Finding that a person is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of committing a crime.
www.judicial.state.ia.us/about/procedur/glossary.asp

A judgment of guilt against a criminal defendant.
www.formfolks.com/legal_dictionary/C.htm

When the court enters a plea of guilty or a finding of guilt by a jury or the Court.
www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/nyc/criminal/glossary.shtml

Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: 2 references are sufficient - but, yes, we are impressed :-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  jennifer newsome
52 mins
  -> Thanks trickilyclever

agree  Muhammad Zikri
1 hr
  -> Thanks Muhammad

agree  Ian M-H: Yes. In many jurisdictions "judgment" is reserved for civil cases; in criminal cases there's a verdict and (if the verdict is "guilty") a sentence.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian