KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

agreement

English translation: appendix


16:23 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: agreement
What do you call a part of agreement that come after the rest. of the contract. It's like an extension to the contract.
Give me a lot of alternative so I can choose.
adda
English translation:appendix
Explanation:
literally something added on
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6appendix
Armorel Young
4 +2supplemental agreement
Kim Metzger
3 +3annexxxxCateA
4annexure
Balasubramaniam L.
1 +2addendumfareedeh ghassemi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addendum


Explanation:
I am just guessing

fareedeh ghassemi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: possibly
14 mins

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Addendum means "additional matter at the end of a book". So you are not off the mark.
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
appendix


Explanation:
literally something added on

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
6 mins

agree  George Rabel: possibly
14 mins

agree  jaswinder singh
51 mins

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days7 mins

agree  jrb
3 days16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annex


Explanation:
You can say "annex" as well as "appendix", but it does depend what you are talking about.

xxxCateA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  George Rabel: yes
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay: Annex is probably OK. I'd stay away from "appendix" (see my comments for Kim's answer).
53 mins
  -> Thanks! I always use "Annex" for contracts, so I agree with you. As I said though, it depends what the asker is asking about - not much context to go on.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplemental agreement


Explanation:
Another possibility.
---
This Supplemental Agreement, including the attached Appendices, contains all of the agreements and understandings between the University and the Government pertaining to the University's continued management and operation of the Laboratory and all contemporaneous or negotiated agreements or understandings, oral or written, pertaining to this Supplemental Agreement are merged herein and shall not be effective for any purpose. No provisions of this Supplemental Agreement may be modified or added to except by an Agreement in writing signed by the parties hereto and expressly stating it is a modification of this Supplemental Agreement, except as provided in Article XV, Clause 1.
http://www.lbl.gov/LBL-Documents/Contract-98/ArticleXX.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: this too. A lot of possibilities
11 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I think so. My understanding is that we're dealing with actual additional terms, so I'd stay away from "Appendix".
50 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annexure


Explanation:
annexure

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balasubramaniam L.