KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

sole conduct

English translation: we will be exclusively responsible for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sole conduct
English translation:we will be exclusively responsible for
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:37 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sole conduct
we shall assume sole conduct of any proceedings arising out of any claims arising hereunder

Would appreciate explaination for the term 'sole conduct'in layman terms. Thank you.
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
we will be exclusively responsible for
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-24 03:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. they will do all the necessary work involved (and be liable for their work)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-24 03:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"conduct\" realy just means \"doing the work\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-24 03:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... conducting = we\'ll take care of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-24 03:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"realy\" should read \"really\"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3we will be exclusively responsible for
David Hollywood
5Only we shall hold proceedings arising...
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we will be exclusively responsible for


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-24 03:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. they will do all the necessary work involved (and be liable for their work)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-24 03:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"conduct\" realy just means \"doing the work\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-24 03:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... conducting = we\'ll take care of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-24 03:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"realy\" should read \"really\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: nothing wrong with Jonathan's suggestion, but to me this is more comprehensible.
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day15 hrs

agree  juvera
3 days8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Only we shall hold proceedings arising...


Explanation:
I think this may be clearer.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish